Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

51. Consider the following 

1. Rowlett Act movement (1919) 

2. Khera movement 

3. Champaran (1917) 

4. Ahmedabad mill strike 

What is the correct chronological order of the above mentioned Gandhian movements ? 

(a) 3, 4, 2 and 1 
(b) 2, 3, 1 and 4 
(c) 3, 2, 4 and 1 
(d) 2,1, 3 and 4 

Answer (C). 

52. Statement (I) : Industrial relation is currently more influenced by the external market forces than the power play between employers and employees. 

Statement (II) : The forces of globalization have made competition so imperative that unions and their tactics like stopping productivity no more hold good. 

(a) Both statements are correct and II explains I. 
(b) Both statements are correct but II does not explain I 
(c) Statement I is correct but statement II is not correct 
(d) Both statements are not correct 

Answer (A) 

53. Match following 

A. Industrial Welfare                          1. Charles A Mayers 

B. Human Relations thought           2. A.K. Rice 

C. Concept of Third Force                 3. Robert Owen 

D. Ahmedabad Experiment               4. Elton Mayo 

Codes: 

      ABCD
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 3 4 1 2

Answer: (D) 

54. Match Following 

1. First National Comission on Labour,1969              1. GK Chanda 

2. Wage Board for Working Journalists, 2009           2. Ravindra Verma 

3. Second National Commission on Labour. 2002    3. P.B. Gajendragadkar. 

4. Index Review Committee, 2009                                4. R. Mejithia 

Code :
       ABCD
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 1 2 4 3

Answer: (A) 

55. Which of the following is NOT covered by the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 ?
(a) Pension
(b) Provident Fund
(c) Deposit Linked insurance
(d) Injury Compensation

Answer: (D)

56. Which of the following statements about Workmen’s Compensation Act, 1923 is true ?
(a) It is not social security legislation.
(b) Its name has been changed to the Employee’s Compensation Act in 2009.
(c) It provides maximum Compensation in the event of death.
(d) It does not provide compensation for occupational diseases.

Answer: B 

Read the passage and give the correct answer for the questions: 

Who deserves more severe punishment? One who gives bribes or the one who takes them? The common practice of bribery is possible because there is someone who is ready to pay money for illegal action or decision in his favour, Otherwise, how can one demand a bribe ? The bribe-giver tempts others to be corrupt and thus demoralizes our national character. Even Jesus Christ, fearing the power of temptation, had said, ‘Lead me not into temptation”. A bribe-giver is generally moneyed and influential, while, on the other hand, one who demands bribe does so because of his poor circumstances arid compulsions. Hence, one who gives bribe should be awarded more severe punishment because he exploits the weakness of poor. Giving and taking bribe happens in a more vicious circle which can continue only because of money, Naturally. therefore, it is the affluent that grease this wheel of corruption and should accordingly he dealt with firmly and suitably punished to put a stop to this nefarious practice. 

57. The author feels that the practice of bribery is there because there are willing bribe-givers,
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) None of the above

Answer (A) 

58. Who, according to the author, is more responsible among the following ?
(a) The bribe-taker
(b) The bribe-giver
(c) The witness
(d) The general public 

Answer (B) 

59. Who, according to the author should be punished more severely ?
(a) The Police who allow this practice
(b) The bribe-giver
(c) The person who demands bribe
(d) None of the above

Answer (B) 

60. Who, according to the author is more corrupted?
(a) Our system
(b) The person who demands bribe
(c) The affluent who exploits the weakness of the poor.
(d) The supporter of bribe who is left with little choice

Answer (C) 
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email