Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

61. A judgment made before all the facts are known must be called :
(a) Deliberate
(b) Sensible ,
(c) Premature
(d) Harsh 

Answer (C) 

62. Which of the following legislations is comprehensive social security legislation?
(a) The Maternity Benefit Act
(b) The Employees State Insurance Act
(c) The Employees Compensation Act
(d) The Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act

Answer (D) 

63. What is the maximum limit of gratuity payable under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 ? 
(a) 3 Lakhs rupees
(b) 7.5 Lakhs rupees
(c) 10 Lakhs rupees
(d) 10.5 Lakhs rupees

Answer (C)

64. The main objective of the Minimum Wages Acts 1948 is to safeguard the interests of the workers engaged in ;
(a) Unorganized sector
(b) Organized sector
(c) Industrial sector
(d) Agricultural sector

Answer (A)

65. In which of the following Acts, housing facility is a statutory provision
(a) The Plantations Labour Act, 1951
(b) The Factories Act, 1948
(c) The Mines Act, 1952
(d) None of the above

Answer (A)

66. Consider the following statements regarding human development :

1. Skills may be harnessed in the society through participations of NGOs.
2. To fill the internal gaps in the system, reviews and international experiences can prove to be helpful.

Which of these statements is are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Neither I nor 2
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer: (D) 

67. Statement (I): Every State in India has a High Court in its (State’s) territory.
Statement (II): As per constitution of India, each State is provided to have a High Court.

Which of these statements is are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Neither I nor 2
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer: (b) 

68. Statement (I): The Directive Principles of State Policy enshrined in the constitution, aim at providing the social and economic base of a genuine democracy.

Statement (II): The Directive Principles are merely directives which the government has to keep in mind while framing policy and is not enforceable through courts.

(a) Both are individually correct and II correctly explaining I 
(b) Both are individually correct but II is not explaining I 
(c) Statement I is correct, but statement II is not correct 
(d) Statement I is not correct, but statement II is correct 

Answer: (b) 

69. Which of the following sets of countries has only federations? 

a. New Zealand, India, Zimbabwe and Argentina 
b. Malaysia, Australia, Nigeria and Brazil 
c. India, Nepal, Sri Lanka and South Africa 
d. France, Germany, Sweden and Switzerland 

Answer: (B)

70. In which part of the Indian Constitution, Worker’s participation in Management has been incorporated ?
(a) The Preamble
(b) The Fundamental Rights
(c) The Directive Principles of State Policy
(d) None of the above

Answer (c)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email