Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

41. A cultivator has about two hectares of rain fed land without irrigation facilities. Which type of crops would he like to grow?
1. Jowar
2. Cotton
3. Arhar
4. Potatoes

Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer (D) 

42. Which one of the following statements is true about red soil ?
(a) It is rich in humus.
(b) It is rich in potash.
(c) It is rich in iron compounds.
(d) It is derived from volcanic origin.

Answer: (C) 

43. Which one of the following sets of industries were among first modern industries in India ? 

(a) Tea, Cotton and Sugar 
(b) Jute, Silk and Cotton 
(c) Cotton, Jute and Coal-Mines 
(d) Sugar, Silk and Steel 

Answer: (C) 

44. Archaeological studies suggest the theory that 

(a) All the continents were settled with human societies at about the same time 
(b) Farming societies developed before hunting and gathering 
(c) The earliest human evolved in the Rift valley in East Africa 
(d) The wheel was in use in all ancient societies 

Answer: (C)

45. Which term is used to describe the spread of Buddhism from India through Southeast Asia?

(a) Social mobility
(b) Cultural diffusion
(c) Ethnocentrism
(d) interdependence 

Answer: (B) 

46. Consider the following statements about heritage :
1. Heritage is that which has been or may be inherited.
2. Heritage is anything given or received to be a proper possession.

Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (C)

47. Consider the following statements :
1. By the early nineteenth century British carried out detailed surveys.
2. The effort was to know the topography, the soil quality, the flora, the fauna, the logical histories and the cropping pattern.

Which of these statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (C) 

48. Which of the following is a correct statement about both the Mughal and Ottoman empires in the sixteenth century?
(a) Both of these empires had powerful navies that engaged European navies.
(b) Both of these empires expanded through the use of gunpowder weapons and extensive bureaucracies.
(c) Both of these empires gave little monetary support to artistic and cultural endeavors.
(d) In both of these empires the majority of the people were Muslims. 

Answer: (B)

49. Which is the correct meaning of the term `rule of primogeniture’ ?
(a) Favourite son inheriting his father’s estate
(b) Eldest son inheriting his father’s estate
(c) Division of the inheritance amongst all the SODS
(d) Division of the inheritance amongst all the sons and daughters

Answer (B) 

50. Which of the following would be the most useful source of evidence for research about the agrarian history of the sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries ?
(a) Accounts of contemporary travellers
(b) Individual revenue records
(c) Chronicles and documents from the Mughal court
(d) Records of the East India company

Answer (C) 
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email