Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

71. The following provision, “Protection of monuments and places and objects of national importance” is a 

(a) Fundamental Right guaranteed by the Constitution of India 
(b) Directive Principle of State Policy of the Constitution of India 
(c) Fundamental Duty laid down by the Constitution of India. 
(d) Presidential order in accordance with the Constitution of India 

Answer (B)

72. The Seventh schedule of the Constitution of India contains provisions regarding 

(a) Scheduled Languages 
(b) Oaths and affirmations 
(c) Administration of Tribal area 
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists 

Answer (D) 

73. The President of India is elected by the members of an electoral college consisting of elected members of

1. Both Houses of Parliament
2. The Legislative Assemblies of the States
3. Union Council of Ministers

Codes: 
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 2 and 3

Answer :(C)

74. The responsibility of preparation of electoral rolls in India rests with
(a) The Parliament
(b) The Local Administration
(c) The Election Commission
(d) The Returning Officer

Answer: (c) 

75. At the time of becoming the Prime Minister of our country one
(a) Must be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament. If not, must become a member of one of the Houses within Six months.
(b) Need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of Parliament but must get elected as a member of Lok Sabha within Six months.
(c) Must be a member of one of the Houses of Parliament prior to appointment.
(d) Must be a member of Rajya Sabha.

Answer: (A)

76. Match following 

A. Second Administrative Reforms Commission             1. Vijay Kelkar 

B. Second Commission on Centre State Relations           2. Justice M.N.Venkatchaliah 

C. Thirteenth Finance Commission                                    3. Justice Madan Mohan Punchi 

D. National Commission for the Review of the 
       working of the Constitution.                                          4. M.Veerpappamoily 

Codes: 

      ABCD
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 2 3 l 4
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 2 1 3 4

Answer: (a) 

77. What is common to Sardar Hukum Singh, Jagiivan Ram. Inderjit Gupta, Somnath Chatterjee and Seth Govind Das ?
(a) They were Speakers of the Lok Sabha
(b) They were Deputy Speakers of the Lok Sabha
(c) They were Pro-tern Speakers of the Lok Sabha
(d) None of the Above

Answer: (C)

78. The purpose of Adjournment motion in our Parliament is
(a) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance.
(b) To let opposition members collect information from concerned Ministers.
(c) To allow a reduction of specific amount in the demand of grant.
(d) To postpone the proceedings to cheek the inappropriate or the violent behavior on the part of some members,

Answer (A)

79. Consider the following statements regarding limitations on the authority of the Indian Parliament

1. Most of the important laws can be introduced in the Parliament with the prior consent of the President.
2. Parliament has to operate within the jurisdiction earmarked by the Constitution,

Which of these statements is/are correct ?
(a) Both 1 and 2
(b) Neither 1 nor 2
(c) 1 only
(d) 2 only

Answer: (A) 

80. Consider the following statements in respect of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) :

1. Reports on the accounts of the States are submitted to the President who shall cause these to be placed before the Parliament.
2. CAG is appointed by the President of India and can be removed only on grounds and procedure similar to those of a Supreme Court Judge.
3. The form in which accounts of the Centre and States are to be kept is prescribed by CAG

Which of these statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only 

Answer (C) 
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email