Solved Question Paper for Junior Works Manager (Civil) in Ordnance Factory Board conducted by UPSC

 81.

(a) 4.9 m/sec
(b) 5.2 m/sec
(c) 5.5 m/sec
(d) 5.7 m/sec 

Answer: (a)

82.

Answer: (b)

83.

Answer: (b)

84. The recommended compaction equipments for silty-soil with unified classification ‘ML’ are:
1. Vibratory drum roller
2. Vibratory rubber tyre roller
3. Pneumatic tyre roller
4. Vibratory sheep foot roller

Which of the above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: (b)

85.
(a) 250 m
(b) 200 m
(c) 150 m
(d) 100 m

Answer: (c)

86. Consider the following statements:
1. Settlement is not always an important criterion in ascertaining the load carrying capacity of a soil
2. Saturated sand deposits undergo significant consolidation settlement
3. The settlement of a clay soil is primarily through consolidation

Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: (d)

87. Which of the following assumptions were made by Terzaghi for analysis of one dimensional consolidation process?
1. The soil is homogeneous and non-saturated
2. Soil particles as well as water are incompressible
3. Co-efficient of permeability is invariant during consolidation
4. Excess pore water drains out in all directions
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Answer: (b)

88. Creep in soils may be predicted based on
1. Rheological models
2. Empirical method using creep data
3. Consolidation test data

Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer: (b)

89. Consider the following statements in respect of a direct shear test:
1. The Mohr circle can be drawn for stress conditions prior to failure
2. The failure plane may not be the weakest plane
3. Control on drainage is possible during this test
4. The stresses are greater towards the centre of the sample
5. The side walls of the shear box cause lateral restraint on the specimen

Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 5
(d) 4 and 5

Answer: (c)

90. In hydrometer analysis for a soil mass
(a) Both meniscus and dispersing agent corrections are negative
(b) Both meniscus and dispersing agent corrections are positive
(c) Meniscus correction is positive and dispersing agent correction is negative
(d) Meniscus correction is negative and dispersing agent correction is positive

Answer: (c)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email