Solved Question Paper for Public Prosecutors in CBI conducted by UPSC

 21. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India ensures the continuance of Pre-Constitutional Laws?

(a) Article 13 (1)

(b) Article 13 (2)

(c) Article 372

(d) Article 373

Answer: (c)

22. In which one of the following cases did the Supreme Court of India refuse to exercise its power to issue directions to do complete justice in a case pending before it?

(a) Swaraj Abhiyan case regarding tackling draught in the country

(b) Laxmi case regarding compensation to victims of acid attack

(c) Nidhi Kaim (VYAPAM) case regarding students admitted illegally to medical courses

(d) Common Cause case regarding Government advertisements

Answer: (c)

23. Which one of the following actions of the State is NOT permitted under Article 15 of the Constitution of India prohibiting discrimination?

(a) Making any special provision for differently abled children

(b) Making any special provision for admission of socially and educationally backward classes

(c) Making any special provision for admission of socially and educationally backward classes and SCs and STs to minority educational institutions

(d) Making any special provision for admission of socially and educationally backward classes and SCs and STs to private educational institutions whether aided or unaided by the State, other than minority institutions

Answer: (c)

24. Which one of the following rights is NOT guaranteed in Article 22(1) and (2) of the Constitution of India?

(a) The right to be informed of ground of arrest

(b) The right to consult and to be represented by a lawyer of his own choice

(c) The right to be produced before a Magistrate within 24 hours

(d) The right of an arrested person under preventive detention legislation

Answer: (d)

25. Which one of the following is NOT a privilege under Article 105?

(a) Freedom from arrest on a criminal charge

(b) Right to exclude strangers from its proceedings

(c) Right to regulate internal proceedings

(d) Right to punish for contempt

Answer: (a)

26. Which one of the following chapters of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, does NOT apply to the socio-economic offences or offences committed against a woman or a child below the age of 14 years?

(a) Chapter XXI-A

(b) Chapter XXXI-A

(c) Chapter XIX-A

(d) Chapter XXIX-A

Answer: (a)

27. Which one of the following Sections of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, is analogous to the Writ of Habeas Corpus?

(a) Section 97

(b) Section 96

(c) Section 99

(d) Section 100

Answer: (a)

28. Which one of the following propositions of law is correct as per the law laid down in Lalita Kumari v. Government of UP and Others case (2014) 2 SCC 1?

(a) Police has discretion to register FIR

(b) Police can hold a preliminary enquiry before registering FIR

(c) It is mandatory for the police to register FIR unless the case falls in the exceptions

(d) It is absolutely mandatory for the police to register FIR without exception

Answer: (c)

29. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

(a) Every State shall be a sessions division or shall consist of sessions divisions; and every sessions division shall, for the purpose of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, be a district or consist of districts

(b) The State Government may, after consultation with the High Court, alter the limits or the number of such divisions and districts

(c) The State Government may, after the consultation with the High Court, divide any district into sub-divisions and may alter the limits or the number of such sub-divisions

(d) The sessions divisions, districts and sub-divisions existing in a State at the commencement of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, shall not be deemed to have been formed under Section 7 of the Code

Answer: (d)

30. Under Section 95 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, certain publications can be forfeited and search warrant can be issued for the same. In this context, which of the following is / are the correct legal proposition?

1. A news paper cannot be forfeited and search warrant cannot be issued for the same as it would be violative of the fundamental right of speech and expression

2. A book can be forfeited and search warrant can be issued for the same

3. A document can be forfeited and search warrant can be issued for the same

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email