Solved Question Paper for Public Prosecutors in CBI conducted by UPSC

 91. Which of the following powers can be exercised by the Central Government under the provisions of the Delhi Special Police Establishment Act, 1946 for the investigation of any offences specified in a notification issued under Section 3?

1. Appoint Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation on the recommendation of a committee specified under the Act

2. Extend the powers of Delhi Special Police Establishment to railways

3. Extend the powers of Delhi Special Police Establishment to any State

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

92. The Delhi Special Police Establishment Act, 1946:

(a) contains the offences to be investigated under the Act.

(b) empowers the Central Government to specify offences which can be investigated by the Delhi Special Police Establishment.

(c) empowers the Central Government to include or exclude any of the offences in the list of offences included under the Act.

(d) contains classes of offences to be investigated under the Act.

Answer: (b)

93. The words and expressions used under the Delhi Special Police Establishment Act, 1946 but NOT defined therein have the meaning assigned under the:

1. Constitution of India if defined therein.

2. Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003 if defined therein.

3. Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 if defined therein.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b)

94. A Director appointed under the Delhi Special Police Establishment Act, 1946, shall NOT be transferred except with the previous consent of:

(a) Chief Justice of India.

(b) Committee under Section 4A (1) of the Act.

(c) Cabinet Committee on Security.

(d) Chief Vigilance Commissioner.

Answer: (b)

95. The term ‘Central Bureau of Investigation’ came into existence through a Home Ministry resolution in the year:

(a) 1960

(b) 1961

(c) 1962

(d) 1963

Answer: (d)

96. The Delhi Special Police Establishment Act, 1946 provides for:

1. the investigation of specified offences in all Union Territories.

2. constitution of a special police force.

3. extension of powers and jurisdiction of special police force to offences committed in a cantonment area located within a state.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

97. Under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, which of the following statements about Cyber Terrorism are correct?

1. It is an independent offence

2. It was incorporated by the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008

3. The seriousness of cyber terrorism as offence is reflected in the fact that it does not need mens rea as element of crime

4. It is defined under Section 66F of the Act

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) 3 and 4 only

Answer: (c)

98. Which one of the following Sections of the Information Technology Act, 2000, provides for Audit of documents etc. maintained in electronic form?

(a) Section 6A

(b) Section 7A

(c) Section 8

(d) Section 10

Answer: (b)

99. Under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, who among the following has power to suspend or revoke digital signature certificate?

(a) Adjudicating officer appointed under Section 46(1) of the Act

(b) Certifying Authority which has issued a digital signature certificate

(c) Subscriber listed in the digital signature certificate

(d) Controller of certifying authorities

Answer: (b)

100. Under the provision of the Information Technology Act, 2000, an application for renewal of a license shall be made in such form, accompanied by such fee, not exceeding five thousand rupees, as may be prescribed by the Central Government and shall be made not less than in how many days before the date of expiry of the period of validity of the license?

(a) Forty five days

(b) Thirty days

(c) Ninety days

(d) Sixty days

Answer: (a)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email