Solved Question Paper for Stores Officer in Geological Survey of India conducted by UPSC

 21.

Answer: (d)

22. In a family the age of the father, mother, son and grandson are A, B, C and D years respectively. Given that A – B = 3 years, B + C = 78 years, C + D = 33 years and the average age of the family is 34 years, then B – C is:

(a) 19 years

(b) 20 years

(c) 21 years

(d) 22 years

Answer: (d)

23. In 2004 DG High School had 60% boys and 40% girls as students. In the next five years number of boys decreased by 10 % and number of girls increased by 10 %. What is the change in total roll strength in the five years?

(a) 3 % increase

(b) 2 % decrease

(c) No change

(d) 5 % decrease

Answer: (b)

24. During his stay in a hotel, Mr. X paid Rs. 47 for tea and coffee. If tea costs Rs. 5 per cup and coffee costs Rs. 8 per cup, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) He drank 8 cups of tea and coffee in total

(b) He drank equal cups of tea and coffee

(c) He drank more cups of tea than cups of coffee

(d) He drank more cups of coffee than cups of tea

Answer: (d)

25. In a certain language A x B means A is the wife of B, B y C means B is the son of C and P z Q means P is the sister of Q, then which one of the following means that L is the daughter of M?

(a) MzNyTxL

(b) MxNyTzL

(c) LyTxNzM

(d) LzTyNxM

Answer: (d)

26. Which one of the following will be the next term of the sequence {3, 7, 16, 35,?,--- }?

(a) 44

(b) 54

(c) 64

(d) 74

Answer: (d)

27. The area of a sector of a circle of radius 10 cm formed by an arc of length 10 cm is:

Answer: (d)

28.

(a) 4, 3 and 3

(b) 3, 3 and 3

(c) 3, 4 and 2

(d) 4, 4 and 3

Answer: (c)

29.

(a) Women politicians who are not cricketers

(b) Women cricketers who are also politicians

(c) Women cricketers who are not politicians

(d) Women politicians who are cricketers

Answer: (a)

30.

(a) 100%

(b) 200%

(c) 300%

(d) 400%

Answer: (a)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email