Time period to tender shares in respect of delisted shares as per SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009

Time period to tender shares in respect of delisted shares as per SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares) Regulations, 2009: 

According to the provisions of regulation 21 of the SEBI (Delisting of Equity Shares)  Regulations, 2009, where pursuant to acceptance of equity shares tendered in term of SEBI delisting regulations, equity shares are delisted, any remaining public shareholder holding such equity shares may tender his shares to the promoter up to a period of minimum one year from the date of delisting and, in such a case:

(a) The promoter shall accept the shares tendered at the same final price at which the earlier acceptance of shares was made.

(b) The payment of consideration for share accepted as above shall be made out of the balance amount lying in the escrow account.

(c) The amount in the escrow account or the bank guarantee shall not be released to the promoter unless all payments are made in respect of share tendered as above.

Shareholders can tender their share up to a period of minimum one year from the date of delisting of such shares from stock exchanges.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email