MCQs on Community Dentistry - 3

1:-Acidulated Phosphate Fluoride acts through the following reaction products 

A:-Di Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate
B:-Calcium Fluoride 
C:-Fluorapatite
D:-All the above

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-Which among the following is NOT a disadvantage of Stannous Fluoride 

A:-Unstable
B:-Metallic taste
C:-Causes etching of porcelain restorations
D:-Causes pigmentation of silicate restorations 

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-Which among the following has antimicrobial properties 

A:-NAF
B:-`SnF_(2)` 
C:-APF
D:-Both A and B

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-The concentration of fluoride in Fluor protector varnish is 

A:-7000 ppm
B:-9000 ppm 
C:-12600 ppm 
D:-22600 ppm

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-According to DMFS index proposed in 1938, the total number of surfaces examined are 

A:-128
B:-132
C:-138
D:-148

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-According to the Debris Index component of OHI-S proposed by Greene and Vermillion, presence of extrinsic stains regardless of surface area covered should be given a score of

A:-0
B:-1
C:-2
D:-3

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-The index age of 15 years in National Pathfinder survey signifies 

A:-Global monitoring age of dental caries
B:-Used for the assessment of periodontal disease indicators in adolescents 
C:-The full effect of dental caries and periodontal disease can be assessed 
D:-All the above

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-The Thylstrup and Fejerskov Index for fluorosis was modified by O. Fejerskov in the year 

A:-1978
B:-1988 
C:-1992 
D:-1996

Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-As per Dunning's classification, bite wing X-rays are used in 

A:-Type 1 examination
B:-Type 2 examination
C:-Type 3 examination
D:-Type 4 examination 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-Which among the following is NOT an abrasive agent used in dentrifice 

A:-Calcium carbonate
B:-Sodium bicarbonate
C:-Sodium lauryl sulphate 
D:-Hydrated alumina 

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email