MCQs on Computerised Accounting with Tally - 11

1. Which of the following is compulsory to create while entry in Accounts with Inventory?

A. Stock Groups

B. Stock Items

C. Units of Measure

D. All of these

Answer: (D)

2. ‘Inventory books’ is used to view

A. Stock Items

B. Group Summary

C. Both A and B above

D. None of these

Answer: (C)

3. Trial balance is prepared on............ basis

A. Monthly

B. Annually

C. Half yearly

D. Any of the above.

Answer: (D)

4. A............. serves the purpose of both journal and ledger accounts

A. Journal proper

B. Purchase day book

C. Cash book

D. Any of the above

Answer: (C)

5. The rate of trade discount varies with the ----------- purchased

A. Total asset

B. Current asset

C. Quantity

D. None of these

Answer: (C)

6. A ‘credit note’ is sent by------------- to ----------------

A. Seller, buyer

B. Buyer, seller

C. Customer, seller

D. Creditor, seller

Answer: (A)

7. A ‘Debit note’ is a statement sent to the ------------- by the ----------------

A. Seller, buyer

B. Buyer, seller

C. Customer, seller

D. Creditor, seller

Answer: (A)

8. .......... version of tally was introduced in 2005 to incorporate Indian VAT.

A. 7.2

B. 5.2

C. 8.1

D. 9.1

Answer: (A)

9. In 1988 -------- product is renamed as Tally.

A. Peutronics

B. Calc

C. Coral Softwares

D. Vedika Softwares

Answer: (A)

10. ............... is Tally’s first multi-lingual version.

A. 7.2

B. 5.2

C. 8.1

D. 9.1

Answer: (C)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email