Section 9 of Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948

9. Term of office of members of Standing Committee
(1) Save as otherwise expressly provided in this Act, the term of office of a member of the Standing Committee, other than a member referred to in clause (a) or 45[clause (b) or clause (bb)]of section 8, shall be two years from the date on which his election is notified:

PROVIDED that a member of the Standing Committee shall, notwithstanding the expiry of the said period of two years, continue to hold office until the election of his successor is notified:

PROVIDED FURTHER that a member of the Standing Committee shall cease to hold office when he ceases to be a member of the Corporation.

(2) A member of the Standing Committee referred to in clause (a) or 45[clause (b) or clause (bb)] of section 8 shall hold office during the pleasure of the Central Government.
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email