Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Previous Year Solved Question Papers

MCQs on Goods and Services Tax (GST) -38

1. Where supply has been made before the date of implementation of GST, no tax shall be Payable: 

(a) If tax/duty has been paid under the earlier law 
(b) If goods were exempted under the earlier law 
(c) If the goods were non-taxable under the earlier law 
(d) All of the above 


2. No tax will be payable on retention payment subsequent to appointed day, if: 

(a) Supplies have been made prior to the appointed day 
(b) Full amount of tax/duty has been paid before the appointed day 
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above 


3. Which of the following is not a condition for availing credit on goods in transit or incomplete services 

(a) Credit should be taken in 30 days from the appointed date 
(b) Credit should be in the nature of eligible duties and taxes 
(c) Duty or tax should have been paid before the appointed date 
(d) All of the above 


4. The time limit of six months or the extended period shall be counted from? 

(a) Appointed date 
(b) Date of removal of inputs to job worker 
(c) Date of receipt of inputs by job worker
(d) None of the above  


5. Who are the persons who should declare the stock of goods on job work to claim exemption under section 141? 

(a) Only job worker  
(b) Only principal manufacturer 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) Either (a) and (b) 


6. Which of the following is difference between the provisions of input sent and semifinished goods sent to Job worker of CGST Act? 

(a) Goods should be returned within six months from the appointed date 
(b) Goods can be sold/ removed/ exported directly to customer 
(c) Job worker and manufacturer have to both declare the stock of goods held on the appointed date 
(d) None of the above 


7. What is the consequence of non-return of semi-finished goods within the specified period? 

(a) Job worker pays GST on return of goods 
(b) Principal Manufacturer pays back the input tax credit claimed on such goods 
(c) Principal manufacturer pays GST on return of goods 
(d) Job worker claims credit of goods received on job work 


8. Which of the following is not necessary pre-requisite in respect of upward price revision during transition period? 

(a) Supplier should supplementary issue invoice or debit note 
(b) Such document should be raised within 30 days of price revision 
(c) Contract should have entered prior to appointed date 
(d) Supplier should revise earlier return and pay tax on differential 


9. Which of the following is mandatory pre-condition in respect of downward price revision during transition period? 

(a) Recipient of credit note reduced his input tax credit 
(b) Supplier should revise earlier return and reduce tax liability 
(c) Supplier claims refund of downward revision 
(d) Recipient intimates his jurisdictional officer of such downward revisions 


10. If the refund claim is fully or partially rejected the amount would __________

(a) lapse 
(b) be carried forward 
(c) be refunded 
(d) none of the above 



More MCQs on Goods and Services Tax (GST)

No comments:

Post a Comment