Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Previous Year Solved Question Papers

MCQs on Goods and Services Tax (GST) -41

1. Who among the following are NOT eligible for carry forward Cenvat Credit in their Cenvat A/c into input tax credit under the CGST Law? 

(a) Excise First Stage and Second Stage Dealers 
(b) Manufacturers 
(c) Service Providers 
(d) Importers other than a registered importer 


2. Is there any requirement of a pre-approval or assessment or verification by the GST officers for transitioning the credit lying in balance in the VAT/ Cenvat Return into GST return? 

(a) Specific approval of the jurisdictional officer is required 
(b) Automatic, closing credit in the respective return would be automatically carried forward into the electronic credit ledger under GST 
(c) Detailed assessment / audit is mandatory for allowing credit 
(d) All credits availed up to one year prior to appointed date will be available 



3. Whether credit brought forward under the old law is eligible as input tax credit under GST law? 

(a) Yes, without any restrictions 
(b) Credit irregularly taken under the earlier law will also be available 
(c) Eligible credit under the earlier law will be available only if it is also admissible as input tax credit under the GST law 
(d) Eligible credit under the earlier law is available on a proportionate basis 


4. Should the principal referred to in Section 143 be registered? 

(a) Yes 
(b) No 
(c) Principal should not be registered
(d) None of the above


5. Who is a principal as per Section 143? 

(a) A person who sends inputs and/or capital goods for job-work 
(b) A registered taxable person who sends inputs and/or capital goods for job-work 
(c) A registered taxable person who supplies inputs and/or capital goods for job-work 
(d) A registered person 



6. Is Section 143 applicable to all categories of goods?  

(a) Yes 
(b) No 
(c) Applicable to all categories of goods
(d) None of the above



7. From when will the period of one or three years be calculated under Section 143? 

(a) The day when such inputs and/or capital goods sent to job-worker 
(b) The day when the job-worker receives the said goods, in case the job-worker receives the goods directly 
(c) Option (a) and (b) 
(d) None of the above 



8. Will a principal who sends moulds, dies, jigs, tools and fixtures to job worker’s place liable to pay GST on such removal? 

(a) No, it is not a supply 
(b) Yes, if not received within time limit 
(c) No, as capital goods as referred in section 143 excludes moulds, dies, jigs tools and fixtures. 
(d) None of the above 


9. GST is applicable on__ 

(a) Inputs and/or capital goods sent to job-worker (Satisfying conditions u/s 143) 
(b) The job-worker charges and additional material added by the job-worker on the inputs sent by the principal 
(c) Both of the above 
(d) None of the above 


10. When should a job-worker take registration? 

(a) Always 
(b) Only if his aggregate turnover exceeds the threshold limits specified under Section 22 of the Act. 
(c) Never 
(d) None of the above 




More MCQs on Goods and Services Tax (GST)

No comments:

Post a Comment