MCQs on Multimedia - 1

1. Compression
a. Reduces the picture clarity for storage
b. Reduces the number of bytes required to store
c. Reduces the resolution
d. Non of the above

Answer: (b)

2. Tool used to increase or decrease the magnification of an image
a. Hand tool 
b. gradient tool
c. lasso tool 
d. zoom tool

Answer: (d)

3. RGB Stands for
a. Raster, Gray, Black 
b. Red, Green, Blue
c. Black and White 
d. none of the above

Answer: (b)

4. Bitmap images are made of
a. Picture 
b. Pixels
c. Lines and curves 
d. None of the above

Answer: (c)

5. The tool which works like a real life paint brush and allows drawing smooth strokes
of color.
a. Paint brush 
b. Airbrush
c. History brush 
d. all of the above

Answer: (b)

6. A multimedia authoring software.
a. PageMaker 
b. Director
c. Excel 
d. None of the above

Answer: (b)

7. Use of Buttons
a. navigates an image or text 
b. Symbols of a topic
c. A decoration for pages 
d. None of the above

Answer: (a)

8. Interactive controlled structure
a. Navigation Controlled by the code 
b. Navigation Controlled by the user
c. Navigation Controlled by timer 
d. None of the above

Answer: (b)

9. Audio
a. BMP 
b. GIF
c. MIDI 
d. PSD

Answer: (c)

10. GUI
a. Graphical User Interface 
b. Graphics Universal Institution
c. Graphical units of India 
d. General User Interface

Answer: (a)

11. Advantages of Icon based authoring Tool
a. Complex interaction and layering of multimedia products.
b. For simple linear presentation
c. Video presentation made easy
d. None of the above

Answer: (a)

12. Cross platform Authoring tools
a. For compatibility 
b. For High resolution
c. For Multi language 
d. For different countries

Answer: (a)

13. Image file formats
a. PMD 
b. GIF
c. MIDI 
d. DTP

Answer: (b)

14. JPEG
a. Image compression 
b. Image Editor
c. Audio format 
d. Video editor

Answer: (a)

15. TIFF
a. Image file formats 
b. Audio file format
c. Video File format 
d. None of the above

Answer: (a)

16. Bitmap images are made of
a. Picture 
b. Pixels
c. Lines and curves 
d. None of the above

Answer: (c)

17.An image editing software.
a. PageMaker 
b. MS-Word
c. Photoshop 
d. All of the above

Answer: (c)

18. Photoshop file extension is
a. .psd 
b. .pdb
c. .cdr 
d. .gif

Answer: (a)

19. -------------- tool is used to scroll the zoom in pages.
a. Zoom tool 
b. Notes tool
c. Hand tool 
d. none of the above

Answer: (c)

20. A tool for universal document exchange
a. PageMaker 
b. CorelDraw
c. Adobe Acrobat 
d. none of above

Answer: (c)

Question No: 1 to 20, 21 to 40, 41 to 60
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Latest Post

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2018

1. Which one of the following best describes the term “Merchant Discount Rate” sometimes seen in news ?   The incentive given by a bank to a...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email