Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

81. For calculating Body Mass Index (BMI), weight of the person (in kg) is divided by the
(a) Square of the weight (in kg)
(b) Square of the height (in meters)
(c) Square root of the height (in meters)
(d) Vitamins intake

Answer: (b)

82. Gun metal is an alloy of
(a) Copper, Tin and Zinc
(b) Aluminium. Tin and Steel
(c) Copper, Steel and Zinc,
(d) Aluminium, Tin and Zinc

Answer (A)

83. If the electrical resistance of a typical substance suddenly drops to zero, then the substance is called
(a) Semiconductor
(b) Conductor
(c) Superconductor
(d) Super semiconductor

Answer (C) 

84. The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have: 

a. High specific resistance and low melting point 
b. Low specific resistance and high melting point. 
c. Low specific resistance and low melting point, 
d. High specific resistance and high melting point 

Answer: (a) 

85. Statement (I): In order to produce electric power from a geothermal reservoir, temperature above 180° is required. 

Statement (II): To drive steam turbines, high temperature steam is used.

(a) Both are individually correct and II correctly explaining I 
(b) Both are individually correct but II is not explaining I 
(c) Statement I is correct, but statement II is not correct 
(d) Statement I is not correct, but statement II is correct 

Answer: (a) 

86. The word FTP stands for 

(a) File Transit Provision 
(b) File Translate Protocol 
(c) File Transfer Provision 
(d) File Transfer Protocol 

Answer: (d) 

87. RAM stands for:

(a) Random Access Memory
(b) Read Access Memory
(c) Random Attribute Memory
(d) Random Applicable Memory

Answer: (A) 

88. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer ?
(a) Monitor
(b) Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU)
(c) Control Unit
(d) Central Processing Unit (CPU)

Answer: (D) 

89. A technique in which data is written to two duplicate disks simultaneously, is called :
(a) Mirroring
(b) Multiplexing
(c) Duplicating
(d) Copying

Answer (A) 

90. term e-Waste refers to : 
a. The files that are deleted and enter the Waste-bin folder in a computer 
b. The temporary files, folders, links etc, that are rarely used in a computer 
c. The electronic products such as mobiles, PCs etc. that are disposed off after their useful life 
d. A portal that offers services for collecting household waste 

Answer (C) 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email