Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

31. Structural Planning refers to .
(a) Centralized planning,
(b) Laying down broad goals and strategics.
(c) Changing existing institutions or creating new ones.
(d) Fixing flexible targets.

Answer (C) 

32. Which of the following is NOT one of the features of the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) being set up for promoting exports ?
(a) Foreign workers will be allowed free entry without Visa restrictions.
(b) The SEZ area will be treated as foreign territory for trade operations, duties and tariff.
(c) Them will be no routine examination by customs authorities of import-export cargo.
(d) No license is required for import into the zone.

Answer (A)

33. Match the Following 

1. D.M Dharmadhikari         1. National Corporate Governance 

2. Anil Kakodkar                   2. Air India—Indian Airlines merger 

3. B.N. Srikrishna                 3. Indian Railways High Level Safety Review 

4. Adi Godrej                         4. Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission 


Codes: 

     A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 2 4 3 1

Answer (B) 

Read the passage and give the correct answer for the questions: 

It has been rightly said that we spend the first half of our lives trying to understand the older generation, and the second half trying to understand the younger generation. Youth has always felt somewhat exasperated with age, and age has always been suspicious of youth. With their natural ebullience and impatience, a majority of you people are keen to act and learn on their own rather than be guided by the experience of their elders. The older people, being more at home with words rather than with action, often make noises about the problems of youth. In every generation, old men are found shaking their hoary heads and waxing nostalgic about the good old days when young people knew better and showed due reverence to age and tradition. In all ages, whenever they have pondered over the ways of youth, they have foreseen nothing but ruination staring the world in its face. And yet the world goes on. Every generation passes from the spontaneity and exuberance of youth to the caution and prudence of old age, and then yields place to the next. 

34. What, according to you, is the theme and the idea of the passage ?
(a) Generation gap
(b) Problems of the youth
(c) Optimism of the older generation
(d) None of the above

Answer: (A)

35. The older generation is suspicious about the younger generation as the youngsters lack
(a) knowledge
(b) experience
(c) patience
(d) time

Answer (C) 

36. The author seems to be supportive of the idea that
(a) the people of the older generation are men of words rather than action.
(b) the younger generation is impatient
(c) the younger generation today is much misunderstood and more maligned than it deserves
(d) none of the above

Answer: (C)

37. “And yet the world goes on”—what is the tone of the author in this statement?
(a) Optimistic
(b) Pessimistic
(c) Cynical
(d) Criti

Answer: (b) 

38. Which of the following pairs of words expresses the same relationship as in ELUSIVE : CAPTURE ?
(a) Sensible : decide
(b) Headstrong: controlled
(c) Elastic : stretch
(d) Persuasive : convince

Answer (B) 

39. Choose the word which is the nearest opposite to the meaning of the underlined word :

I wish I could pursue my studies.

(a) Discontinue
(b) Abandon
(c) Restrain
(d) Deter

Answer: (A) 

40. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word CIRCUITOUS ?
(a) Indirect
(b) Confusing
(c) Crooked
(d) Cyclic

Answer: (A) 
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email