Solved Question Paper for Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in EPFO conducted by UPSC

21. Which of the following statements is true about Industrial Policy since 1991?

(a) Only 5 industrial related to security, strategic and environmental concerns require Industrial License.
(b) An investor need not file an industrial entrepreneur Memorendum.
(c) There is no reservation of products for production in small scale sectors.
(d) The number of industries reserved for public sector has been enhanced. 

Answer: (a) 

22. The newly introduced rupee symbol is based on

(a) Roman and Greek script
(b) Persian and Dravidian script
(c) Roam and Devanagari script
(d) Greek and Devanagari script

Answer: (c) 

23. Which one of the following expresses the relation between normal price and market price?

(a) Market price is greater than normal price
(b) Market price is equal to normal price
(c) Market price tends to be equal to normal price
(d) Market price is lesser than normal price

Answer (C) 

24. Bancassurance is

(a) An insurance scheme to insure bank deposits
(b) An insurance scheme exclusively for bank employees
(c) A composite financial service offering both bank and insurance products
(d) A bank deposit scheme exclusively for employees of insurance companies 

Answer: (C) 

25. Inflation can be controlled by

(a) Increase in wages
(b) Decrease in taxation
(c) Reduction in public expenditure
(d) Making the rupee dearer

Answer: (d)

26. Which of the following can be termed an infrastructural bottleneck in the development of India’s economy ?

(a) The federal nature of Indian Polity.
(b) Existence of a large variety of financial institutions
(c) Delay in the administration of justice relating to land acquisition and displacement
(d) The volatility of the Indian rupee

Answer: (C) 

27. It is said that. in order to control inflation, foreign inflow needs to be sterilized. Sterilization here refers to

(a) Ensuring that counterfeit currency does not enter circulation,
(b) Ensuring that black money is accounted for,
(c) Withdrawing equivalent local currency to maintain a desirable rate of exchange,
(d) Compliance with import-export regulations,

Answer: (C)

28. NABARD means

(a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(b) National Agricultural Bank and Rural Development
(c) National Agricultural Board and Rural Development
(d) National Board for Agricultural and Rural Area Development

Answer: (a) 

29. Which of the following are the main causes of the slow rate of growth of per capita income in India?
1. High rate of capital formation
2. High level of fiscal deficits
3. High rate of growth of population

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer (D) 

30. If the RBI adopts an expansionist open market operations policy, this means it will
(a) Sell securities in the open market.
(b) Buy securities from non-government holders.
(c) Openly announce to the market that it intends to expand credit.
(d) Offer commercial banks more credit in the open marker

Answer (B) 
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email