Solved Question Paper for Deputy Central Intelligence Officer (Technical) in Intelligence Bureau conducted by UPSC

 11. Which of the following characteristics are required by the medium for transfer of energy to take place?

1. Elastic property
2. Property of inertia
3. Large frictional resistance

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (a)

12. A substance undergoes a change in pressure or volume but no heat is allowed to enter or leave. Such a change is known as:
(a) Isothermal change
(b) Reversible change
(c) Irreversible change
(d) Adiabatic change

Answer: (d)

13. Which of the following are non-polar molecules?
1. Oxygen (𝑂2)
2. Nitrogen(𝑁2)
3. Hydrogen (𝐻2)

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

14.
(a) 1.10
(b) 1.35
(c) 1.85
(d) 1.50

Answer: (d)

15. What is the highest order spectrum which may be seen with monochromatic light of wavelength 600 nm by means of diffraction grating with 5000 lines/cm?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: (c)

16. 

Answer: (c)

17. Wavelength 𝜆 associated with a moving particle depends on its mass 𝑚 , velocity of motion 𝑣 and Plank’s constant ℎ. then the wavelength is proportional to:

Answer: (c)

18. A reversible engine takes in a mixture of fuel and air at 27°𝐶 and the highest temperature after combustion is 427°𝐶. What is the Carnot’s efficiency of the engine working between these two temperature limits?
(a) 52.7 %
(b) 57.1 %
(c) 47.1 %
(d) 42.7 %

Answer: (b)

19. 
(a) 1.5 Ω
(b) 4.5 Ω
(c) 3.5 Ω
(d) 2.5 Ω

Answer: (d)

20. The luminous efficiency of a lamp is 5 lumen/watt and its power is 88 watt. What is the illuminance on a surface placed at a distance of 10 𝑚 , when the light is falling normally?
(a) 0.35 lux
(b) 0.6 lux
(c) 0.5 lux
(d) 0.45 lux

Answer: (a)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email