Solved Question Paper for Medical Officer- Research Officer (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush conducted by UPSC

 141. Cetana dravya are:

(a) Ātmā yukta.

(b) Puruṣa yukta.

(c) Indṛya yukta.

(d) Mana yukta.

Answer: (c)

142. According to Caraka, what is the object of Ayurveda?

(a) Cikitsā Kriyā

(b) Puruṣa Vivecana Kriyā

(c) Dhātu Sāmya Kriyā

(d) Protection of Health of a healthy person.

Answer: (c)

143. Which one among the following is the best Sukh Virecaka substance?

(a) Triphalā

(b) Āragvadha

(c) Trivṛta

(d) Harītakī

Answer: (c)

144. ‘Śarkarvān madhura puṣpa śāka’ is mentioned for which one of the following dravya?

(a) Jīvantī

(b) Laśuna

(c) Vṛddha dāruka

(d) Śatāvarī

Answer: (a)

145. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below:

List I                                List II

(Drug)                            (Effect)

A. Viḍanga               1. Medhya rasāyana

B. Dantī                   2. Jvarahara

C. Manḍūkaparṇī   3. Kṛmighna

D. Sahadevī             4. Virecana

Code:

(a) A/3 B/4 C/1 D/2

(b) A/2 B/1 C/4 D/3

(c) A/3 B/1 C/4 D/2

(d) A/2 B/4 C/1 D/3

Answer: (a)

146. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below:

List I                                 List II

(Drug)                       (Agrya Karma)

A. Gokṣuraka         1. Jīvanīyānām

B. Khadira              2. Kuṣṭhaghnānām

C. Eranḍamūlam   3. Mūtrakṛcchrānilaharanam

D. Kṣīram               4. VṛṣyaVātaharaṇam

Code:

(a) A/3 B/4 C/2 D/1

(b) A/3 B/2 C/4 D/1

(c) A/1 B/2 C/4 D/3

(d) A/1 B/4 C/2 D/3

Answer: (b)

147. Which of the following are the Rasa and Vīrya of Guḍūcī?

(a) Tikta and Śīta

(b) Tikta and Uṣṇa

(c) Madhura and Śīta

(d) Kaṭu and Śīta

Answer: (b)

148. Elevation of Jugular Venous Pressure (JVP) occurs commonly in:

(a) right heart failure.

(b) rheumatic heart disease.

(c) left heart failure.

(d) ischemic heart disease.

Answer: (a)

149. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below:

List I                                  List II

(Specific Property)    (Mahābhūta)

A. Śabda                         1. Vāyu

B. Sparśa                        2. Ākāśa

C. Rūpa                           3. Agni

D. Rasa                           4. Jala

Code:

(a) A/2 B/3 C/1 D/4

(b) A/2 B/1 C/3 D/4

(c) A/4 B/1 C/3 D/2

(d) A/4 B/3 C/1 D/2

Answer: (b)

150. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below:

List I                           List II

(Season)        (Use of Harītakī with)

A. Grīṣma              1. Śunṭhī

B. Vasanta             2. Pippalī

C. Śiśira                 3. Madhu

D. Hemanta          4. Guḍa

Code:

(a) A/1 B/3 C/2 D/4

(b) A/4 B/2 C/3 D/1

(c) A/4 B/3 C/2 D/1

(d) A/1 B/2 C/3 D/4

Answer: (c)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email