Solved Question Paper for Medical Officer (Homoeopathy) in Govt. of NCT of Delhi conducted by UPSC

 91. Medicine for ‘Aura begins from heart’in Kent’s Repertory is:

(a) Bufo rana

(b) Calcarea ars.

(c) Digitalis

(d) Crataegus oxy.

Answer: (b)

92. Anaemia is found under which chapter in Kent’s Repertory?

(a) Chest

(b) Generalities

(c) Mouth

(d) Extremities

Answer: (b)

93. The medicine found under the rubric ‘Benevolence’ in Kent’s Repertory is:

(a) Aconite nap.

(b) Belladonna

(c) Coffea cruda

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

94. The remedy for ‘Lump, sensation in rectum not ameliorated by stool’ in Kent’s Repertory is:

(a) Nux vomica

(b) Aesculus hip.

(c) Sepia

(d) Alumina

Answer: (c)

95. ‘Sweat, axilla’ is given in which chapter of Boger Boenninghausen’s Characteristics & Repertory?

(a) Chest

(b) Sweat

(c) Axilla

(d) Sensation and complaints

Answer: (a)

96. The indicated remedy on ‘Fissures in Larynx’ in Kent’s Repertory is:

(a) Acid nit.

(b) Silicea

(c) Bufo rana

(d) Thuja

Answer: (c)

97. In construction of Boenninghausen Therapeutic Pocket Book, which of the following books were incorporated?

1. Repertory of Antipsoric Medicines

2. Repertory of the Medicines which are not antipsoric

3. Attempt of showing the relative kinship of Homoeopathic Medicines

4. Repertory of comparative Materia Medica

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: (c)

98. ‘Reflexes, diminished’ is mentioned in the Boger Boenninghausen’s Characteristics & Repertory in the Chapter:

(a) Aggravation and Amelioration in General

(b) Concordances

(c) Sensation and Complaints in General

(d) Sensorium

Answer: (c)

99. The indicated remedy against ‘White mucus in Stool like little pieces of popped corn’ in Kent’s Repertory is:

(a) Cina

(b) Colchicum

(c) Borax

(d) Kali chl.

Answer: (a)

100. The foundation of Boenninghausen Therapeutic Pocket Book is the:

(a) Doctrine of Concomitance

(b) Doctrine of Relationship of Remedies

(c) Doctrine of Clinical symptoms

(d) Doctrine of Key note symptoms

Answer: (a)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email