MCQs on Chemical Engineering - 10

1. Consider the following about propane:

1. Bond angle is 109.5°
2. Each carbon is 𝑠𝑠𝑠 3 hybridized
3. It is combustible
4. It can be polymerized

Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

2. Consider the following orders:
Which of the above orders are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Answer: (d)

3. Which one of the following is an amino acid?
(a) Succinic acid
(b) Maleic acid
(c) Glutamic acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Answer: (c)

4. On heating salicylic acid with acetic anhydride in presence of small quantity of concentrated H2SO4, results in the formation of a
(a) Dye
(b) Resin
(c) Drug
(d) Explosive

Answer: (c)

5. The rate of substitution in phenol is
(a) Same as benzene
(b) Less than benzene
(c) None of these
(d) Greater than benzene

Answer: (d)

6. Consider the following conditions regarding ideal washing liquid:
1. It should have no dispersive action on the precipitate
2. It should form volatile or insoluble product with the precipitate
3. It should be easily volatile at the drying temperature of the precipitate
4. It should have solvent action on the precipitate

Which of the above conditions are complying ideal washing liquid?
(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer: (b)

7. Consider the following procedure in chemical analysis:
1. Reduction of particle size
2. Mixing for homogeneity
3. Drying
4. Determination of sample weight or volume

During which one of the following stages the above procedure will be used in chemical analysis?
(a) Sampling
(b) Preparation of analytical sample
(c) Dissolution of sample
(d) Removal of interferences

Answer: (b)

8. Consider the following criteria regarding analytical method:
1. The type of analysis required: elemental or molecular, routine or occasional
2. Problems arising from the nature of the material to be investigated
3. Possible interference from components of the material other than those of interest
4. No need to investigate concentration range

Which of the above criteria require careful consideration to the choice of analytical method?
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: (b)

9. When metal ions are converted in to chelate compounds by treatment with suitable organic reagents; the resulting complexes are soluble in organic solvents and can be extracted from the aqueous solution. This method is known as:
(a) Selective precipitation
(b) Selective oxidation
(c) Solvent extraction
(d) Ion exchange

Answer: (c)

10. A substance that alters the rate of a reaction without itself undergoing any net change is:
(a) Metal
(b) Catalyst
(c) Non-metal
(d) Polymer

Answer: (b)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email