MCQs on Disaster Management - 11

1. The most catastrophic weather or climate related disasters in terms of lives lost are 

a) a)droughts 

b) b)severe stroms 

c) c)floods 

d)d)tornodus

Answer: (a)

2. The most essential item that the disaster stricken populations must be provided with is 

a) Shelter material 

b) Drinking water 

c) Fuel 

d)All of the above

Answer: (b)

3. The mount Vesuvius is the example of a/an 

a) Active volcano 

b) Dormant volcano 

c) Extinct volcano 

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

4. The movement of earthy materials from higher region to lower region due to gravitational pull is called

a) Earth quake 

b) soil erosion 

c) landslide 

d) cyclone

Answer: (c)

5. The largest floods in prehistoric times were probably the result of 

a) very heavy rainfall 

b) hurricanes 

c) ice dam failures 

d) meteorite impacts

Answer: (c)

6. The level of harm by a hazard is governed by 

a) Magnitude of the hazard 

b) Frequency of the hazard 

c) Intensity at the impact point

d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

7. The level of risk of a disaster depends on 

a) Nature of the hazard 

b) Vulnerability of the elements which are affected 

c) Economic value of the elements which are affected 

d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

8. The lowest level to which a stream may erode is called 

a) base level 

b) gradient 

c) velocity 

d)discharge

Answer: (a)

9. The monsoon has well developed cycle in 

a) south and south east asia 

b) North Australia 

c) Africa 

d)East united state

Answer: (a)

10. The most calm part of the tropical cyclone is 

a) Limb 

b) Eye 

c) Periphery 

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email