MCQs on Disaster Management - 16

1. From the following, which one is the natural hazard?

a) Earthquake 

b) Cyclone 

c) Landslide 

d) All the above

Answer: (d)

2. From where earth quake waves are generated? 

a) Focus 

b) Epicenter 

c) Solid inner Core 

d)None of these

Answer: (a)

3. Geologists consider the Earth to be 4.6 billion years old. If you counted to 4.6 billion by counting one number every second how long would it take? 

a) 32 years 

b) 146 years 

c) 14,600 years 

d)1000 years

Answer: (b)

4. Hazards and Disasters are mainly classified as 

a) Physical and chemical 

b) Natural and Human induced 

c) Physical and Human 

d)Social and cultural

Answer: (b)

5. High vulnerability and high hazard are associated with 

a) Low disaster risk 

b) medium disaster risk 

c) high disaster risk 

d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

6. Hurricanes are common in 

a) India 

b) Bangladesh 

c) USA 

d) Australia

Answer: (c)

7. When forests are cut or burned down

a) water can flow away very quickly and cause mudslides 

b) nutrients are washed deep into the soil 

c) water stands in fields and cannot flow away 

d) rainfall can get into the ground more quickly

Answer: (a)

8. If a dam is removed, then upstream from the former dam the river responds by

a) downcutting (lowering its bed) 

b) raising its bed 

c) avulsion 

d) becoming a braided stream

Answer: (a)

9. If the deficiency of a particular year’s rainfall exceeds 25% of normal it is termed as 

a) Onset Of Drought 

b) Moderate Drought 

c) Severe Drought 

d) none of the above.

Answer: (a)

10. If the deficiency of a particular year’s rainfall more than 50 % of normal it is termed as 

a) Onset Of Drought 

b) Moderate Drought 

c) Severe Drought 

d) none of the above.

Answer: (c)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email