MCQs on Disaster Management - 21

1. What type of disaster is most prominent in India? 

a) Flood 
b) Draught 
c) Cyclone 
d)Earthquake

Answer: (a)

2. When Bhopal Gas Tragedy occurred - 

a) 3 Dec, 1984 
b) 5 Dec, 1985
c) 3 Nov, 1984 
d) 3 Dec, 1987

Answer: (a)

3. When did Tsunami struck the east coast of India? 

a) December 26, 2004 
b) December 26, 2014 
c) December 24, 2004 
d) January 26, 1997

Answer: (a)

4. When was the last major earthquake in India- 

a) 27 JAN, 2001 
b) 26 JAN, 2001 
c) 27 FEB, 2002 
d) 28 APRIL, 2004

Answer: (b)

5. Which gas caused Bhopal Gas Tragedy? 

a) Methyl Isocyanate 
b) Carbon dioxide 
c) Oxygen 
d) Methane

Answer: (a)

6. Which is the most landslide prone area in India 

a) Ganges valley region 
b) South Indian plateau 
c) Himalaya and north eastern hill 
d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

7. Which is the only active volcano in India? 

a) Volcano Popa 
b) Volcano of Barren Island 
c) Volcano Etna 
d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

8. Which of the following rivers in Tripura experience tide 

a) Gumti 
b) Fenny 
c) Howra 
d) Khowai

Answer: (b)

9. Bhopal Gas Disaster is a kind of 

a) Natural disaster 
b) Manmade disaster 
c) None of the above 
d) All the above

Answer: (b)

10. The river which causes tremendous floods in Assam is 

a) Ganga 
b) Brahmaputra 
c) Godavari 
d) Barak

Answer: (d)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email