Solved Question Paper for Lecturer in Chemical Engineering in Daman and Diu & Lecturer in Chemical Engineering in DTTE, GNCTD, conducted by UPSC

Solved Question Paper of Recruitment Test (Computer Based Recruitment Test) conducted by UPSC for the Post of Lecturer in Chemical Engineering in Daman and Diu & Lecturer in Chemical Engineering in Directorate of Training and Technical Education (DTTE), Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) held on 17.03.2019.

1. In which one of the following reactions, the rate is independent of the concentration of the reactants?
(a) Zero-Order Reaction
(b) Fractional-order Reaction
(c) First-Order Reaction
(d) Second-Order Reaction

Answer: (a)

2. When a metal is dipped into a solution containing its own ions:
(a) Reversible electrode is formed
(b) Irreversible cell is formed
(c) A half cell is formed
(d) pH Electrode is formed

Answer: (c)

3. 

Answer: (a)

4. A property whose value is not an additive and does not vary with the quantity of material in the subsystem is called:
(a) Intensive property
(b) Extensive property
(c) Chemical property
(d) Physical property

Answer: (a)

5. The number of moles of K2CO3 for 117 Kg of K will be:
(a) 4.5 kmol
(b) 3.5 kmol
(c) 2.5 kmol
(d) 1.5 kmol

Answer: (d)

6. Na2O content of lye containing 73 % of caustic soda will be nearly:
(a) 47.8 %
(b) 56.6 %
(c) 65.4 %
(d) 74.2 %

Answer: (b)

7. The weight of lime prepared by heating 95% pure limestone of 200 kg will be:
(a) 102.8 kg
(b) 104.6 kg
(c) 106.4 kg
(d) 108.2 kg

Answer: (c)

8. 
(a) 75 𝑔
(b) 100 𝑔
(c) 125 𝑔
(d) 150 𝑔

Answer: (b)

9. 

Answer: (a)

10. 
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 6

Answer: (c)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email