Solved Question Paper for Lecturer in Civil Engineering in DTE, UT Admin. of Daman & Diu & Lecturer in Civil Engineering & Constructions Technology in Institute of Technology, GNCTD conducted by UPSC

 31. 


(a) 100 mm

(b) 110 mm

(c) 120 mm

(d) 130 mm

Answer: (b)

32. Consider the following statements in respect of stiffeners in plate girders:


1. The intermediate stiffeners prevent the web plate from buckling under inclined compressive stress.

2. The vertical stiffeners are provided when the thickness of web is less than the limits specified for minimum thickness of the web plate

Which of the above statements is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c)

33. Consider the following statements in respect of Gantry Girder:


1. The horizontal forces transverse to rails or along the rails do not act at the same time as vertical loads

2. The girder is subjected to bending in vertical and horizontal plane without twisting

3. Compression flange is subjected to horizontal and vertical loads

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c)

34. Consider the following statements with reference to ultimate load design for the frame:


1. The load carrying capacity of a plane frame is due mainly to the ability of the joints to transmit bending moments and not due to the resistance to bending of the members

2. Ultimate load design is based on the relationship between bending moment and curvature for the frame

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b)

35. Cornice in building masonry work is:


(a) A building corner, constructed with the bricks or rocks

(b) A projecting ornamental course near the top of a building or at the junction of a wall and ceiling

(c) A slopping or stepped masonry projection from a tall wall intended to strengthen the wall against the thrust of a roof

(d) An extension of one or more course of stone or brick from the face of a wall to serve as a support for wall plates

Answer: (b)

36. In the design of shear reinforcement, the spacing of inclined stirrups is calculated by using the relation (using standard notations):



Answer: (b)

37. The minimum area of reinforcement of any type or grade within a pile should be:


(a) 0.2 % of the cross-sectional area of the pile shaft

(b) 0.4 % of the cross-sectional area of the pile shaft

(c) 0.6 % of the cross-sectional area of the pile shaft

(d) 0.8 % of the cross-sectional area of the pile shaft

Answer: (b)

38. In the design of counterfort retaining wall, the depth of foundation below ground level shall be:



Answer: (b)

39. Consider the following statements with reference to resistance to earthquakes:


1. Moment resisting space frames resist lateral forces

2. Shear wall systems resist lateral forces

3. Soft storey in multistoried buildings resists lateral forces

Which of the above systems are implemented to resist lateral forces in structures?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (a)

40. Curvature ductility in a structure can be increased by:


1. Decreasing the percentage tensile steel

2. Increasing the percentage compressive steel

3. Increasing the transverse reinforcement

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email