MCQs on Disaster Management - 47

1. Cyclones in the Caribbean islands are known as:

a) Typhoon 
b) Hurricanes 
c) Tornadoes 
d) Storm

Answer: (b)

2. Cyclones occurring in North Atlantic ocean are called 
 
a) Typhoon 
b) Hurricanes 
c) Tornado 
d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

3. Dams are designed to reduce flooding by ____________.

a) Protecting river banks from erosion 
b) Providing storage for flood water 
c) Increasing the downstream velocity of flood water 
d) Trapping sediment behind the dam so it cant be deposited downstream

Answer: (b)

4. In the future, which of the following is expected to increase the risk of flooding? 

a) Population growth 
b) Urbanisation 
c) Climate change 
d) All of the above.

Answer: (d)

5. Shallow earthquakes, less than 20 km deep are associated with 

a) Convergent plate boundaries 
b) Divergent plate boundaries 
c) Transform plate boundaries
d) All of the Above

Answer: (d)

6. Situation in which there is no enough food in an area to feed people is called 

a) Famine 
b) drought 
c) monsoon 
d) thunderstorms

Answer: (a)

7. Sometimes earthquake would occur. Such indications are called 

a) Indicators 
b) Precursors 
c) Signal 
d) Anticipations

Answer: (b)

8. The Probable Maximum Flood is: 

a) an estimation of the largest possible flood that could occur at a particular location
b) the maximum flood experienced in the last 100 years 
c) the maximum flood experienced in the last 200 years 
d) the maximum flood experienced since flood records have existed.

Answer: (a)

9. The nodal department for wind detection IMD refers to 

a) Indian meteorological department
b) Indian metrological department
c) Indian metallurgical department
d) None of these

Answer: (a)

10. The Richter scale expresses an earthquakes 

a) Magnitude
b) Location
c) Duration
d) Depth

Answer: (a)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email