MCQs on Tourism and Tourism Management - 20

1. The percentage relationship of an organization’s sales to total industry sales referred as
(A) Market share

(B) Profit maximization

(C) Target rate of return

(D) Direct response sales

Answer: (A)

2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) It is one of the theory of motivation – Behavioural theory

(B) It is a strategy to differentiate products and companies – Branding

(C) Tourism products and attractions – Pull factors

(D) The film produced by the Ministry of Tourism – Himalayan Adventure

Answer: (A)

3. The following Committee recommended that the public sector should assume a more active and positive role in promoting tourism.

(A) Sargeant Committee

(B) Jha Committee

(C) Yunus Committee

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

4. It is the first State in India to be accorded the status of partner State of the World Travel and Tourism Council

(A) Kerala

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: (A)

5. A type of tourist who seeks novelty at all costs even discomfort and danger and avoids contact with other tourists

(A) Drifter

(B) Adventurer

(C) Psychocentric

(D) Diver

Answers: (A)

6. During which period India celebrated “Explore India Year”?

(A) 1981 – 1982

(B) 1991 – 1992

(C) 1999 – 2000

(D) 2009 – 2010

Answers: (C)

7. The term ‘Gastronomy” refers to an aspect of

(A) Space tourism

(B) Medical tourism

(C) Cultural tourism

(D) Marine tourism

Answers: (C)

8. The headquarter of UNWTO is situated at

(A) Paris

(B) London

(C) New York

(D) Madrid

Answers: (D)

9. Where is the headquarter of World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)?

(A) Brussels

(B) Madrid

(C) Amsterdam

(D) London

Answers: (D)

10. Mughal official name of Tajmahal is

(A) Begum Mumtaz Makbara

(B) Roza-i Munawwara

(C) Roza-i Mumtaz Begum

(D) Roza-i Mumtaz Mahal

Answers: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email