MCQs on Photo Journalism - 1

1. Fundamental colours of digital imaging
A. CMYK 
B. RGB
C. YRB 
D. RTG
Answer: (B)

2. Which file format is used to exchange files between applications
A. JPEG 
B. TIFF
C. PSD 
D. BMP
Answer: (B)

3. Rules of third
A. Camera handling rule 
B. Composition rule
C. Rules of lighting 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

4. CCD
A. Sensor 
B. Lens
C. Shutter 
D. Flash
Answer: (A)

5. Capturing
A. Focusing 
B. cloning
C. Exposing 
D. making image sharper
Answer: (C)

6. Tiff
A. Text format 
B. Image format
C. Information format 
D. Accounts format
Answer: (B)

7. LCD in camera is not for
A. Helps to view frames 
B. Helps measure light
C. Helps to focus 
D. Helps view modes
Answer: (B)

8. Depth of Field
A. Area in front and behind of Subject. 
B. Zooming capacity of Lens
C. Frame size of the lens 
D. View finder dimension
Answer: (A)

9. What is the ideal resolution of print production
A. 72 dpi 
B. 300 dpi 
C. 100 dpi 
D. 250 dpi
Answer: (B)

10. Contrast
A. Calibration term 
B. Visual term
C. Scaling term 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

11. Memory card
A. Balancing pixels 
B. Storage device
C. Information format 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

12. Image Editing Software
A. MS Excel 
B. Flash
C. Power Point 
D. Pagemaker
Answer: (B)

13. General Character of SLR Camera
A. Interchangeable Lens 
B. Fixed Lens with Optical Zoom
C. No Image sensors 
D. Auto Focus
Answer: (A)

14. ………………… Is not an image Format
A. Bitmap 
B. GIF 
C. PIXEL 
D.JPEG
Answer: (C)

15. Which colour mode is used for pre press
A.CMYK 
B.HSB 
C.PANTONE 
D. RGB
Answer: (A)

16. One of the following is not an image editing software
A. Page maker 
B. Photoshop 
C. Dream weaver 
D. Flash
Answer: (A)

17. File format is used for maximum compression
A. JPEG 
B. TIFF 
C. PSD 
D. BMP
Answer: (A)

18. ISO number in film
A. Film speed rating 
B. Quality standard Number
C. Internal system Number 
D. Aperture order number
Answer: (A)

19. Magic wand tool
A. To select coloured area 
B. To clone image
C. Editing documents 
D. To make image sharper
Answer: (A)

20. Which file format is for Photoshop
A.JPEG 
B. PSD 
C.ODT 
D. DOC
Answer: (B)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Latest Post

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2018

1. Which one of the following best describes the term “Merchant Discount Rate” sometimes seen in news ?   The incentive given by a bank to a...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email