MCQs on Photo Journalism - 3

41. A Digital Image is made up of thousands of
A. Pixels 
B. Bitmap 
C. Resolution 
D. Vector Images
Answer: (A)

42. CCD
A. Charge Coupled Device 
B. Computer core Device
C. Complementary color data 
D. Charge computer Digit
Answer: (A)

43. What is the ideal resolution of an image for Printing
A. 72 dpi 
B. 300 dpi 
C. 100 dpi 
D. 250 dpi
Answer: (B)

44. SLR
A. Single Lens Reflex 
B. Semi Lens Reflector
C. System Linear Remote 
D. Specification of Lens range
Answer: (A)

45. Camera modes
A. Portrait 
B. lens 
C. View finder 
D. Focal length
Answer: (A)

46. Aperture:
A. Controls the size of the hole 
B. Controls speed of shoot
C. Controls CCD 
D. none of the above
Answer: (A)

47. ISO Number
A. Sensitivity of the film to light 
B. Serial no of film
C. Frame no. of film 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

48. shutter speed
A. Control exposure timing 
B. control light,
C. control Resolution 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

49. Difference in luminance
A. Harmony 
B. Composition 
C. Contrast 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

50. image compression
A. JPEG 
B. psd 
C. txt 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

51. Image resolution
A. Pixels 
B. Bitmap 
C. Line 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

52. Ambient light
A. available light at surrounding 
B. Backlight
C. Artificial light 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

53. Autofocus
A. Lens automatically focus 
B. Manual focus
C.view finder focus 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

54. Back lighting
A. Light from the foreground 
B. Light behind camera
C. Light behind the object 
D. None of these
Answer: (C)

55. Candid pictures
A. Posed picture 
B. Unposed picture 
C. Group photo 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

56. Catridge
A. Camera container 
B. Film container 
C. Flash container 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

57. Colour noise
A. Acuracy of signals 
B. Disturbance c. 
C. Vibration 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

58. Composition
A. Arrangements of camera parts 
B. Pleasing arrangements of elements
C. Focusing 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

59. Contact Print
A. Exposing contact with negative 
B. Digital printing
C. Screen printing 
D. None of the above
Answer: (A)

60. Double exposure
A. exposing two times 
B. Two images printed in paper
C. Consecutive exposure 
D. None of the above
Answer: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Latest Post

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2018

1. Which one of the following best describes the term “Merchant Discount Rate” sometimes seen in news ?   The incentive given by a bank to a...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email