Solved Question Paper for Medical Officer (Homoeopathy) in Govt. of NCT of Delhi conducted by UPSC

 141. A female patient developed gangrene in her fingers during winter season. She is instructed to dip her hands in cold water kept in a tumbler. In doing so, she develops cyanosis in her hands. The probable diagnosis is:

(a) Raynaud’s disease

(b) Buerger’s disease

(c) Frost bite

(d) Cyanotic heart disease

Answer: (a)

142. Mycobacterium leprae are found in:

(a) Skin lesions

(b) Nerve lesions

(c) Nasal smears

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

143. Length of foetus after full term gestation is:

(a) 40 cm

(b) 30 cm

(c) 55 cm

(d) 50 cm

Answer: (d)

144. Putrification of the body is due to:

(a) Cl. welchii

(b) E. coli

(c) Streptococci

(d) Air born virus

Answer: (a)

145. Functions of Indian Medical Council are all EXCEPT:

(a) Maintenance of medical register

(b) Derecognition of medical qualification

(c) Exercise of disciplinary control

(d) Recognition of foreign medical graduates

Answer: (c)

146. Administering narcotics or other medications to relieve pain with incidental consequence of causing sufficient respiratory depression to result in patient’s death is termed as:

(a) Voluntary active euthanasia

(b) Involuntary active euthanasia

(c) Indirect euthanasia

(d) Physician assisted suicide

Answer: (c)

147. Which one of the understated areas is identified as major malaria priority area accounting for 80% of incidence?

(a) Forest malaria

(b) Tribal malaria

(c) Urban malaria

(d) Border malaria

Answer: (c)

148. Which one of the morbidity rates is NOT used for assessing ill health in the community?

(a) Incidence and prevalence

(b) Duration of stay in hospital

(c) Full attendance at work or school

(d) Attendance rates at out-patient departments of health centres

Answer: (c)

149. Jones criteria is taken into consideration for diagnosing:

(a) Malaria fever

(b) Rabies

(c) Rheumatic fever

(d) Dengue fever

Answer: (c)

150. The occupational hazard related to bladder cancer is:

(a) Asbestos industry

(b) Working with chromium

(c) Rubber industry

(d) Aniline dye industry

Answer: (d)


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email