MCQs on Disaster Management - 32

1. Sahel region of West Africa known for 

a) Recurring drought 
b) Food crisis 
c) Famine 
d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

2. TB disease generally affects of- 

a) Kidney 
b) Stomach 
c) Lungs 
d) Skin

Answer: (c)

3. Tertiary consumers that are fed on primary carnivores are also known as 

a) primary carnivores 
b) tertiary carnivores 
c) secondary carnivores 
d) secondary herbivores

Answer: (b)

4. The 1960 Chile earthquake (MW 9.5) II significant because 

a) Charles Darwin observed it and wrote about it. 
b) It is the largest earthquake ever measured. 
c) Maximum people died 
d) all the above

Answer: (b)

5. The term cyclone means- 

a) Coil of tiger 
b) Coil of snake 
c) Coil of lion 
d) Coli of pig

Answer: (b)

6. The term Influenza implies to 

a) Groin 
b) Flu 
c) Both (a) and (b) 
d) None of these

Answer: (b)

7. What do you mean by ‘ doldrums’ ?

a) Environmental condition found during El nino 
b) Environmental condition found on equatorial calm over the sea 
c) Both (A) and (B) are correct 
d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

8. What does "tsunami" mean in Japanese? 

a) severe earthquake 
b) Huge wind 
c) Terrible storm 
d) Harbour wave

Answer: (c)

9. Which is the most common type of disaster in New Zealand? 

a) Floods 
b) Earthquakes 
c) Tsunami 
d) Volcanoes

Answer: (a)

1o. Which is the most dangerous location for a tsunami hazard? 

a) a straight stretch of coast directly exposed to the open sea 
b) a rocky point protruding into the ocean in deep water 
c) a bay with a nice sandy beach at its end 
d) a small boat in the deep ocean

Answer: (c)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email