MCQs on Disaster Management - 36

1. On November 19,1977, a cyclone, which had been operated to hit Tamil Nadu, instead struck the Central Coast of and diverted several villages? 

a) Kerala 
b) Andhra Pradesh 
c) Orissa 
d) Karnataka

Answer: (b)

2. On what date a powerful earthquake struck South Eastern Iran and Caused heavy loss of life and property? 

a) 26.12.2004
b) 26.12.2003 
c) 26.12.2002 
d) 25.11.2003

Answer: (b)

3. Percentage of drought prone area in the India is 

a) 8% 
b) 30% 
c) 15% 
d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

4. The cyclone that hit Odisha on October 29, 1999 is an example of 

a) Super cyclone 
b) Silent cyclone 
c) Cyclone storm 
d) None

Answer: (a)

5. The date when the super cyclone hit the Orissa coast which killed nearly 10,000 people and affected over 15 million people across 12 districts of Orissa is? 

a) 29.08.1999 
b) 29.08.1997 
c) 29.08.1998 
d) 29.08.1996

Answer: (a)

6. The flood caused in Uttarakhand due to 

a) Cloud burst 
b) Land slide 
c) Earthquake 
d) None of these

Answer: (a)

7. The Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) established at Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Sciences is located in 

a) Chennai 
b) Goa 
c) Kochi 
d) Hyderabad

Answer: (d)

8. The name of cyclone in the north Indian ocean is 

a) Typhoon 
b) Hurricane 
c) Severe cyclonic storm 
d) None of these

Answer: (c)

9. The total cyclone prone area in India is 

a) 15% 
b) 10% 
c) 8% 
d) 20%

Answer: (c)

10. The total flood prone area in India is 

a) 30% 
b) 20% 
c) 12% 
d) 10%

Answer: (c)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email