MCQs on Computer Engineering - 11

1. Consider the following statements regarding ‘data structure’:

1. In Hash table, access time is independent of the size ๐‘› of the collection
2. In Search tree, elements are accessible in their natural order

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (c)

2. Which of the following shells are found in the ‘UNIX Operating System’?

1. Bourne shell
2. C shell
3. Korn shell
4. Restricted shell

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: (d)

3. A ‘Brouter ’ combines the features of a:

(a) Router and a Gateway
(b) Bridge and a Gateway
(c) Router and a Bridge
(d) Bridge and a Repeater

Answer: (c)

4. Which Microsoft TCP/IP (Transfer Control Protocol) / (Internet Protocol) can be used over the Internet to create a secure virtual network?

(a) SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol)
(b) PPTP (Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol)
(c) TCP (Transfer Control Protocol)
(d) HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol)

Answer: (b)

5. Consider the following statements:
1. A mouse listener can keep other mouse listeners from receiving a mouse event by invoking the consume ( ) method on Mouse Event Object
2. To enable events for a component, one must first invoke enable Events ( ) with the appropriate flags

Which of the above statement(s) is / are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (d)

6. When an exception is thrown but not caught in a particular scope, the method-call stack is ‘unwound’, and an attempt is made to catch the exception in the next outer try block. This process is called

(a) Rethrowing Exception
(b) Stack Unwinding
(c) Stack Unwounding
(d) Stack Tracing

Answer: (b)

7. Consider the following tables:
The result of the division LANGUAGES / CITY in relational algebra is:
(a) A table containing first three rows of LANGUAGES
(b) A table with a single column LANGUAGE and a single row “Hindi”
(c) A table with two columns CITY and LANGUAGE and a single row = “๐‘Ž”, “Hindi”
(d) A table having the first, third and fifth rows of LANGUAGES

Answer: (b)

8. Consider the following statements:
In RDBMS, the second normal form(s) is/are:
1. A composite attributes is converted to individual attributes
2. Non key attributes are functional dependent on key attributes
3. The non key attributes functionally dependent on not a part of key attributes

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b)

9. In a relation (table) if a non key attribute is fully functionally dependent on composite key, then the relation (table) is in:

(a) DKNF (Domain Key Normal Form)
(b) BCNF (Boyce - Codd Normal Form)
(c) Fourth Normal Form
(d) Third Normal Form

Answer: (b)

10. A NETCONF client that provides a command line interface for interacting with the Netopeer-server is:

(a) Netopeer-manager
(b) Netopeer-configurator
(c) Netopeer-cli
(d) Netopeer-server

Answer: (c)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email