MCQs on Computer Engineering - 12

1. A distributed service that allows distributed processes to coordinate with each other through a shared hierarchical name space of data registers is known as:

(a) Oozie
(b) Mahout
(c) ZooKeeper
(d) Sqoop

Answer: (c)

2. Which one of the following filters is a space-efficient probabilistic data structure used to test whether an element is a member of a set or not?


(a) Flajolet filter
(b) DGIM filter
(c) Bloom filter
(d) High Pass filter

Answer: (c)

3. In Big Data Analysis, an algorithm for finding the frequent itemsets which is effort-intensive both with space and time is:


(a) Page Rank algorithm
(b) Trust Rank algorithm
(c) Apriori algorithm
(d) SON algorithm

Answer: (c)

4. A process of discovering the natural grouping(s) of a set of patterns, points, or objects based on a distance measure on that space is known as:


(a) Classifying
(b) Searching
(c) Matching
(d) Clustering

Answer: (d)

5. An algorithm that divides the entire file of baskets into segments small enough so that all frequent itemsets for the segment can be found in main memory is:


(a) PCY algorithm
(b) The SON algorithm
(c) The Toivonen’s algorithm
(d) The Randomized algorithm

Answer: (b)

6. Which one of the following is not a type of Contexts in Context-aware Computing?


(a) Structural Context
(b) Mechanical Context
(c) Temporal Context
(d) User Context

Answer: (b)

7. Which one of the following is not a cellular Architectural approach?


(a) Cell Splitting
(b) Cell Breathing
(c) Cell Sectoring
(d) Reuse partitioning

Answer: (b)

8. Which of the following are Radio propagation mechanisms?


1. Reflection and transmission
2. Scattering
3. Diffraction

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Answer: (b)

9. Which one of the following layers is not an Open System Interconnection (OSI) layer?


(a) Data link layer
(b) Transport layer
(c) Presentation layer
(d) Direction layer

Answer: (d)

10. If the transmitter and receiver in a WLAN operating at 2.4 GHz are separated by a distance of 50 𝑚, and the power transmitted by the transmitter is 10 dBm . The received power considering free-space propagation and Omni-directional antennas at both ends will be nearly:


(a) −72 dBm
(b) −64 dBm
(c) −56 dBm
(d) −52 dBm

Answer: (b)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email