MCQs on Clinical Psychology - 7

1:-As children grow older, they can move beyond the environments provided by their parents and begin to selectand construct environments of their own. These environments in turn further shape their personalities. This process is referred as

A:-Reactive interaction
B:-Proactive interaction
C:-Evocative interaction
D:-Genetic-environment interaction

Correct Answer:- Option-C

2:-Certain group situations which can minimize the saliance of people's personal identies, reduce their sense of public accountability and in doing so produce aggressive or unusual behaviour is known as

A:-Deindividuation
B:-Bystander effects
C:-Social norms
D:-Diffusion of Responsibility

Correct Answer:- Option-A

3:-Sleep usually begins in which stage of NREM ?

A:-Stage N1
B:-Stage N2
C:-Stage N3
D:-Stage N0

Correct Answer:- Option-A

4:-Which of the following is not a product in Guilford model ?

1. Convergent production
2. Divergent production
3. Transformation
4. Implication

A:-1 and 2
B:-1, 2 and 3
C:-3 and 4
D:-1, 2 and 4

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-In Jungain theory, the idea that energy is automaticaly redistributed in the psyche in order to achive equilibrium or balance depicts

A:-Principle of equivalence
B:-Principle of synchronicity
C:-Principle of entrophy
D:-Principle of opposites

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-Who laid the foundation of psychometrics ?

A:-Gerald Heymans
B:-Sir Francis Galton
C:-Gordon Allport
D:-Sir Roland Fisher

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-_____ is/are the enduring and stable feature/s of behaviour

A:-Traits
B:-Personality
C:-Characteristics
D:-Experiences

Correct Answer:- Option-A

8:-Congenital central alveolar hyperventilation syndrome is a type of

A:-Sleep syndrome
B:-Heart disease
C:-Advance form of anxiety disorder
D:-Brain pathology

Correct Answer:- Option-A

9:-Who gave sleep control therapy ?

A:-Richard Bootzin
B:-Richard Heimberg
C:-Arthur Speilman
D:-Ronald Prinz

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Slow wave sleep is related to which stage of NREM ?

A:-Stage N1
B:-Stage N2
C:-Stage N3
D:-Stage N0

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Follow by Email

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email