MCQs on Clinical Psychology - 8

1:-Festinger is associated with the theory of

A:-Learning
B:-Balance theory
C:-Drives
D:-Cognitive dissonance

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-The term regression was first used by

A:-Student
B:-Ebbinghaus
C:-Cox
D:-Galton

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-Fritz Perls is associated with

A:-The Cognitive therapy
B:-The Existential therapy
C:-The Client centered therapy
D:-The Gestalt therapy

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-The cubic model of suicide conceptualized by

A:-Shneidman
B:-Linehan
C:-Albert Ellis
D:-A.T. Beck

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-Intelligence quotient is calculated as

A:-MA/CA X 100
B:-CA/MA X 100
C:-CA + CA X 100
D:-MA X CA/100

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-Perceptions occuring without external stimulation is known as

A:-Illusion
B:-Hallucination
C:-Delusion
D:-Eye problem

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-Essential dimension of attitude are

A:-Cognitive, perception, conative
B:-Cognitive, conative, conflict
C:-Affective, conative, cognitive
D:-Cognitive, attention, affection

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-Active imagination is a technique devised by

A:-Freud
B:-Adler
C:-Jung
D:-Anna Freud

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-In a mild intellectual disability case, the person has an IQ of

A:-70-89
B:-50-69
C:-45-65
D:-55-75

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-Developmental schedules are most useful for the age group of

A:-5-15 years
B:-0-3 years
C:-3-18 years
D:-0-5 years

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

2 comments:

  1. Great job for publishing such a nice article. Your article isn’t only useful but it is additionally really informative. Thank you because you have been willing to share information with us. Sunshine Coast Psychology Services

    ReplyDelete
  2. You have worked nicely with your insights that makes our work physiotherapist. The information you have provided is really factual and significant for us. Keep sharing these types of article, Thank you.

    ReplyDelete

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog