MCQs on Consumer Electronic Appliances Mechanic - 8

1:-A vacuum cleaner cleans carpets etc on the principle of 

A:-Radiation
B:-Suction
C:-Dispersion 
D:-Absorption

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-A vacuum cleaner does not run but gives buzzing sound when the defect lies in its 

A:-Main fuse
B:-Socket
C:-Armature winding 
D:-Capacitor

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-A mixer grinder grinds food grains by employing 

A:-2 grinding stones
B:-High speed spinning blade 
C:-Low speed spinning blade 
D:-Crushing blade

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-The testing of a mixer grinder is called 

A:-Inching
B:-Plugging 
C:-Loading 
D:-Mixing

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-KU band used for satellite communication is 

A:-10.0 to 19.0 GHz
B:-10.7 to 19.7 GHz 
C:-20.0 to 31.0 GHz 
D:-20.7 to 31.7 GHz

Correct Answer:- Option-B

6:-Frequency band referred as 6/4 GHz is named as 

A:-L band
B:-C band 
C:-KU band 
D:-KA band

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-Induction heating is a type of heating 

A:-A zero frequency
B:-High frequency 
C:-Power frequency
D:-None of the above 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8:-Forced commutations requires 

A:-A pre charged inductor
B:-A pre charged capacitor 
C:-An over damped RLC load
D:-A very high frequency AC source 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

9:-Which part of microwave oven generates micro waves 

A:-A generator
B:-Magnetron 
C:-Metal mesh 
D:-Booster

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-Application of cycloconverters include 

A:-Speed control of AC drive
B:-Induction heating
C:-Static VAr compensation 
D:-All of the mentioned 

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email