MCQs on Obstetrics and Gynaecology - 3

1:-Medical management of endometriosis - Find the FALSE statement

A:-Approximately 85% of women with endometriosis and pelvic pain who are treated with GnRH agonists experience relief of their pain
B:-Dienogest is effective in improving endometriosis-associated pain and may even help overcome progesterone resistance by increasing the number of progesterone receptors
C:-Estrogen-progestin contraceptives is cytoreductive and halts progression of endometriosis in upto 90% of affected women when taken continuously
D:-The levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine device is of value in women with deep infiltrating rectovaginal endometriosis in reducing pain and dysmenorrhea recurrence following surgical therapy

Correct Answer:- Option-C

2:-Find the INCORRECT statement regarding Ectopic pregnancy

A:-the overall risk of recurrence is approximately 10% for women with one previous ectopic pregnancy and at least 25% for women having two or more
B:-estrogen-progestin contraceptives and vasectomy are associated with the lowest absolute incidence of ectopic pregnancy (0.005 ectopic pregnancies/1,000 women years)
C:-if pregnancy does occur with an IUD in situ, the risk for ectopic pregnancy is as high as 80%
D:-approximately one-third of all pregnancies resulting from sterilization failure are ectopic

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-Medical Management of Ectopic pregancy-Find INCORRECT statement

A:-In 85% cases, serum β-hCG concentrations rise somewhat between days 1 and 4 and does not necessarily indicate failed treatment
B:-Medical treatment is not contraindicated for ectopic pregnancies with serum β-hCG concentrations greater than 5,000 IU/L or presence of embryonic heart activity, but the likelihood of treatment failure and the risk of tubal rupture are increased substantially
C:-Anti D immunoglobulin need be administered only tononsensitized Rh-negative women with ectopic pregnancy undergoing surgical management
D:-Free peritoneal fluid may be observed in almost 40% of women with early unruptured ectopic pregnancies and that the presence or absence of cul-de-sac fluid does not accurately predict the success or failure of medical treatment

Correct Answer:- Option-C

4:-Fetoplacental blood volume at term is approximately

A:-125 ml/kg of fetal weight
B:-80 ml/kg of fetal weight
C:-45 ml/kg of fetal weight
D:-240 ml/kg of fetal weight

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-Find the INCORRECT statement regarding international guidelines on vaccination in pregnancy

A:-A dose of tetanus-diphtheria-acellular pertussis (Tdap) is ideally given to gravidas between 27 and 36 weeks' gestation
B:-All women who will be pregnant during influenza season should be offered vaccination, regardless of gestational age
C:-Avoid becoming pregnant for atleast one month after MMR vaccination
D:-HPV vaccination may be administered to high risk pregnant women after the first trimester of pregnancy

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-The FALSE statement regarding fetal biometry by USS is

A:-Until 14 weeks' gestation, the Crown-Rump Length (CRL) is accurate to within 5 to 7 days
B:-The biparietal diameter (BPD) most accurately reflects gestational age, with a variation of 7 to 10 days in the second trimester
C:-If the head shape is flattened-dolichocephaly or rounded brachycephaly, the Head Circumference (HC) is more reliable than the BPD
D:-To measure the AC, a circle is placed outside the fetal skin in a transverse image that contains the stomach, the kidneys and the confluence of the umbilical vein with the portal sinus

Correct Answer:- Option-D

7:-All the following are indications for fetal ECHO EXCEPT

A:-thick nuchal translucency
B:-monochorionic twin gestation
C:-maternal anti cardiolipin antibodies
D:-maternal pregestational diabetes orphenylketonuria

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-Fetal renal pelviectasis - Find the CORRECT statement

A:-is present in 20 to 30 percent of fetuses
B:-in 30 percent of cases, it is transient or physiological
C:-the pelvis is typically considered dilated if it exceeds 4 mm in the second trimester or 7 mm at approximately 32 weeks' gestation
D:-mild pyelectasis in the second trimester is not considered a soft marker for down syndrome

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-All the statements about Hydramnios (Polyhydramnios) are TRUE EXCEPT

A:-it is diagnosed when AFI exceeds 24 and complicates 1 to 2 percent of singleton pregnancies
B:-underlying causes of hydramnios include fetal anomalies-in approximately 15 percent and diabetes in 15 to 20 percent
C:-the degree of hydramnios correlates with the likelihood of an anomalous infant
D:-idiopathic hydramnios accounts for upto 30 percent of cases of hydramnios

Correct Answer:- Option-D

10:-Find the FALSE statement regarding teratogens in pregnancy

A:-less than 1 percent of all birth defects are caused by medications
B:-80 percent of birth defects do not have an obvious etiology and of those withan identified cause, nearly 95 percent of cases have chromosomal or genetic origins
C:-mono therapy with Levitracetam is associated with a 8-percent major malformation rate, which is slightly higher than that for the general population
D:-sulfonamides and nitrofurantoin are appropriate for use in pregnancy only if suitable alternatives are lacking

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog