MCQs on Textile Dyeing and Printing - 8

1:-The function of the crank in the crank shaft of the loom is to perform 

A:-Shedding
B:-Take-up
C:-Picking
D:-Beating-up

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-The picking tappet of a power loom is fixed on 

A:-Crank shaft
B:-Counter shaft
C:-Slay
D:-Bottom shaft

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-For a straight draft lifting plan will be same as 

A:-Draft
B:-Denting plan 
C:-Treadling plan 
D:-Design

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-Cotton dyed with direct dyes are topped with basic dyes to improve the 

A:-Washing fastness
B:-Light fastness 
C:-Brilliancy of the shades 
D:-Rubbing fastness 

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-__________ dye is called as ice colours. 

A:-Azoic
B:-Vat
C:-Sulphur
D:-Acid

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-An example for a bast fiber is 

A:-Wool
B:-Linen
C:-Cotton
D:-Silk

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-The coarsest yarn given is 

A:-30 s
B:-20 s
C:-80 s
D:-16 s

Correct Answer:- Option-D

8:-Flyer is employed in _________ machine.

A:-Drawing
B:-Jigger
C:-Carding
D:-Simplex

Correct Answer:- Option-D

9:-This is the process of twisting together two or more silk filaments into a single yarn. 

A:-Reeling
B:-Sericulture
C:-Churning
D:-Throwing

Correct Answer:- Option-D

10:-Reactive dyes containing two chlorine atoms in the chlorotriazine ring are termed as __________ reactive dyes. 

A:-Cold brand
B:-Natural brand
C:-Hot brand
D:-Premium brand 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email