MCQs on Textile Dyeing and Printing - 7

1:-A permanent finish is 

A:-Mercerizing
B:-Calendaring
C:-Filling with starch 
D:-Embossing

Correct Answer:- Option-A

2:-Leuco Vat dye is dissolved using 

A:-Sodium Chloride
B:-Sodium sulphide 
C:-Calcium hydroxide 
D:-Caustic soda

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-A natural polyamide fiber is 

A:-Cotton
B:-Jute
C:-Hemp
D:-Wool

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-A hank of cotton yarn consists of _________ yards. 

A:-1440
B:-120
C:-840
D:-560

Correct Answer:- Option-C

5:-__________ is one of the primary motions of the loom. 

A:-Take-up
B:-Let-off
C:-Shedding
D:-Denting

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-Draw frame is a ___________ machinery. 

A:-Weaving
B:-Padding
C:-Spinning
D:-Knitting

Correct Answer:- Option-C

7:-Twill weave requires a minimum of _______ shedding tappets. 

A:-6
B:-2
C:-3
D:-4

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-The process of preparation of Cocoon from the egg of the silk worm is termed as __________ 

A:-Rearing
B:-Throwing 
C:-Cocooning
D:-Sericulture

Correct Answer:- Option-D

9:-__________ dyes are generally prepared by thionation of aromatic hydro carbons containing hydroxyl, nitro and amino groups.

A:-Acid
B:-Mordant
C:-Dispersed
D:-Sulphur

Correct Answer:- Option-D

10:-Crank shaft is employed in _________ 

A:-Handloom
B:-Ring frame
C:-Power loom
D:-Jigger

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email