MCQs on Veena - 2

1:-An instrument which is coming under the wind category ? 

A:-Nakulaveena
B:-Vichitraveena 
C:-Mukhaveena 
D:-Akasaveena

Correct Answer:- Option-C

2:-Out of the 22 srutis, write down the `10^(th)` sruti 

A:-Panchama
B:-Dhaivata 
C:-Madhyama
D:-Nishada

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3:-An Ardhakampita raga 

A:-Suranandini
B:-Sivaranjani 
C:-Sudha Dhanyasi 
D:-Sudha Bangala

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-'Sangita Saramruta' was written by 

A:-Tulajaji
B:-Narada
C:-Matanga 
D:-Venkatamakhi

Correct Answer:- Option-A

5:-The name 'Arshavi' is included in the group 

A:-Bhava
B:-Tala
C:-Jati
D:-Rasa

Correct Answer:- Option-C

6:-An audava-sampoorna raga 

A:-Kamboji
B:-Bilahari
C:-Sahana
D:-Hindolam

Correct Answer:- Option-B

7:-The plucking technique of Veena is called 

A:-Sanchu
B:-Dhatu
C:-Gayaki
D:-Pattu

Correct Answer:- Option-A

8:-Write the Gamakasambandha gamaka 

A:-Ravai
B:-Khandippu
C:-Nokku
D:-Sphurita

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-The aksharakala of 'Khandajati Matyatala' 

A:-12
B:-14
C:-18
D:-20

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-A two stringed veena 

A:-Kinnari
B:-Parivadini
C:-Nakula
D:-Vipanchi

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog