MCQs on Physical Education -38


1. In high altitude, a jumper will have

(A) Lesser air friction and more body weight.

(B) Lesser air friction and lesser body weight.

(C) More air friction and more body weight.

(D) More air friction and lesser body weight.

Answer: (B)


2. Determine the sequence of events following a muscular contraction using the codes given 

    below:

I. Uncovering of Active site of Actin filament.

II. Break down of ATP.

III. Release of calcium ions.

IV. Coupling of Actin and Myosin filaments.

V. Decrease in distance between two Z lines.

Codes:

(A) IV, II, I, III, V

(B) III, I, IV, II, V

(C) I, II, IV, III, V

(D) I, III, II, IV, V

Answer: (B)


3. Friedal Field Hockey skill test has following test items:

I. Pass receiving

II. Dribbling

III. Driving back the ball

IV. Goal shooting

Select the right options.

Codes:

(A) I, II and IV

(B) II and IV

(C) I, II and III

(D) I and IV

Answer: (C)


4. RusselLaunge volleyball test had following test items.

I. Serving ability

II. Spiking ability

III. Blocking ability

IV. Volleying ability

Find the right combination.

Codes:

(A) I & II

(B) I & III

(C) II & IV

(D) I & IV

Answer: (D)


5. Match List-I with List-II using the codes given below:

                    List – I                         List – II

I. Javelin throws                 1. Demonstration method

II. Long jump                     2. Sequential part method

III. Marching                       3. Oral method

IV. Classroom teaching     4. Whole-part-whole method

Codes:

I II III IV

(A) 3 2 1 4

(B) 1 3 2 4

(C) 4 3 2 1

(D) 2 4 1 3

Answer: (D)


6. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct option using the code given below:

                List – I                                 List – II

I. Organic domain                   1. Acquisition, interpretation and application of knowledge.

II. Cognitive domain             2. Development of body control and coordination.

III. Psychomotor domain     3. Development of attitude, interest values and judgement.

IV. Affective domain             4. Development of systems of the body.

Codes:

I II III IV

(A) 2 1 3 4

(B) 2 3 1 4

(C) 2 4 1 3

(D) 4 1 2 3

Answer: (D)


7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct option using the codes given below:

                    List – I                                                                                             List – II

I. Tallest competitor at London 2012                                                         1. Hiroshi Hoketsue

II. Oldest competitor at London 2012                                                        2. Zhaoxu Zhang

III. Youngest competitor at London 2012                                                 3. Hysen Pulaka

IV. The first competitor to be caught in dope test at London 2012     4. Adzo Kpossi

Codes:

I II III IV

(A) 2 1 4 3

(B) 1 2 3 4

(C) 3 4 1 2

(D) 4 3 2 1

Answer: (A)


8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct option using the code given below:

            List – I                             List – II

I. Naturalism                         1. Aristotle

II. Idealism                             2. Charles Sanders Pierce

III. Pragmatism                     3. Pestalozzi

IV. Realism                             4. White Head

Codes:

I II III IV

(A) 3 1 2 4

(B) 3 2 1 4

(C) 3 4 2 1

(D) 3 2 4 1

Answer: (B)


9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct option using the code given below:

                        List – I                                 List – II

I. Competitive Games                           1. Alea

II. Games of Chance                              2. Agon

III. Games of Pretense                         3. Ilinx

IV. Games of Vertigo                             4. Mimicry

Codes:

I II III IV

(A) 3 2 1 4

(B) 2 1 4 3

(C) 1 3 2 4

(D) 4 2 3 1

Answer: (B)


10. Match List-I with List-II using the codes given below:

        List – I                                         List – II

I. Infancy                             1. Developing moral education.

II. Childhood                     2. Developing intellect

III. Preadolescence          3. Developing various senses

IV. Adolescence               4. Developing free wandering stage

Codes:

I II III IV

(A) 4 3 2 1

(B) 1 2 3 4

(C) 3 4 1 2

(D) 4 3 1 2

Answer: (A)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog