MCQs on Chemical Engineering - 14

1. Which one of the following statement is correct?

(a) Positron is the antiparticle of electron
(b) In 𝛼-decay, the ratio of neutron to proton decreases
(c) Ionizing power of 𝛽-rays is higher than that of 𝛼-rays
(d) Speed of 𝛼-rays is more than that of 𝛾-rays

Answer: (a)

2. Which one of the following is used to measure the rate of nuclear disintegration?
(a) Geiger-Muller counter
(b) Cyclotron
(c) NMR spectroscopy
(d) Mass spectrograph

Answer: (a)

3. Which one of the following furnaces is used to reduce iron ore to pig- iron?
(a) Puddling furnace
(b) Open-hearth furnace
(c) Blast furnace
(d) Reheating furnace

Answer: (c)

4. Which one of the following furnaces separates the material from the hot gases during metallurgy?
(a) Blast furnace
(b) Retort furnace
(c) Reverberatory furnace
(d) Open-hearth furnace

Answer: (c)

5. Specific heating capacity of a furnace is expressed as
(a) Weight heated / hr / furnace area
(b) Weight heated / furnace volume
(c) Weight heated / hr / furnace volume
(d) Furnace area / Weight heated

Answer: (c)

6. Heruth furnace is an electric furnace for manufacture of very fine steel. Which of the following statements are correct?
1. It has a steel shell lined inside with basic lining of dolomite or magnesite
2. It has movable water-jacketed electrodes
3. The charge consists of scrap steel, cast iron and iron ore
4. The steel obtained is free from S but there are few gas bubbles

(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

 7

Answer: (c)

8. An organic compound (0.5 𝑔 ) was Kjeldahlized and the ammonia evolved was absorbed in 50 ml of 1N H2SO4 which required 60 ml of N/2 NaOH for neutralization at the end of the operation. The nitrogen content in the compound will be:
(a) 49 %
(b) 56 %
(c) 42 %
(d) 35 %

Answer: (b)

9. Two or more atoms of same or similar electronegativity achieve noble gas configuration by sharing of electrons is called as:
(a) Ionic bonding
(b) Covalent bonding
(c) Metallic bonding
(d) Coordinate bonding

Answer: (b)

10. 

Answer: (a)
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email