MCQs on Anesthesiology - 5

1:-All of the following is true about cerebral blood flow except 

A:-Receives approximately 15% of cardiac output
B:-Is approximately 50 mL/100 g/min
C:-Gray matter receives 80% and white matter receives 20% of blood flow 
D:-Ketamine decreases Cerebral Metabolic Rate and cerebral blood flow 

Correct Answer:- Option-D

2:-What percentage of `CO_(2)` is transported as bicarbonate ion in blood?

A:-5%
B:-20%
C:-75%
D:-90%

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-The greatest amount of ventricular filling occurs in which phase of diastole 

A:-Isovolumic relaxation
B:-Rapid filling phase
C:-slow filling, or diastasis
D:-Final filling during atrial systole 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-In mallampathi scoring visualisation of soft palate, faucial pillars, uvula obscured by base of tongue is 

A:-Grade 1
B:-Grade 2
C:-Grade 3
D:-Grade 4

Correct Answer:- Option-B

5:-ENIGMA trial evaluated the use of which anaesthetic agent 

A:-Etomidate
B:-Nitrous oxide 
C:-Isoflurane
D:-Morphine

Correct Answer:- Option-B

6:-All of the following are true about inhaled anaesthetic agents except 

A:-Increase rate of mucous clearance
B:-Reduce tidal volume and minute ventilation 
C:-Diaphragmatic function is well preserved 
D:-Inspiratory rib cage muscles are depressed 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

7:-Techniques to prevent post operative nausea and vomiting include all except 

A:-Use regional anaesthesia alone
B:-Avoid use of nitrous oxide for anaesthesia maintenance
C:-Use of inhalation agent instead of propofol if general anaesthesia used 
D:-Try to avoid paralysis if clinically indicated

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-Which of the following bronchial blockers have a bifurcated tip?

A:-Arndt blocker 
B:-Cohen blocker 
C:-EZ blocker
D:-Uniblocker

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-Haemodynamic goals in a patient with aortic stenosis include all except 

A:-Sinus Rhythm
B:-Maintain heart rate
C:-Avoid increasing systemic vascular resistance 
D:-Maintain venous return

Correct Answer:- Option-C

10:-All of the following are electrolyte imbalances seen in an infant with severe vomiting except 

A:-Hyponatremia
B:-Hyperchloremia 
C:-Hypokalemia
D:-Metabolic alkalosis 

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email