MCQs on Audiology and Speech Language Pathology - 9

1:-The number of new cases in a population during a specified period of time is __________.

A:-prevalence
B:-incidence
C:-transmission
D:-inheritance

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-___________ is an example of non-preventable cause of hearing loss.

A:-Middle ear infection
B:-Rh incompatibility
C:-Noise
D:-Aging

Correct Answer:- Option-D

3:-VRA procedure is an example of ___________ type of conditioning.

A:-pure classical
B:-pure operant
C:-more classical than operant
D:-more operant than classical

Correct Answer:- Option-D

4:-A marked decrease in speech recognition ability with increasing intensity level is a feature of __________ pathology.

A:-cochlear
B:-central
C:-conductive
D:-retrocochlear

Correct Answer:- Option-D

5:-The communication between scala vestibule and scala tymapani is established through __________.

A:-Helicotrema
B:-Hamulus
C:-Hebemula perforate
D:-Scala media

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6:-The mass and stiffness factors of the middle ear system are affected in __________.

A:-Cholesteatoma
B:-TM perforation
C:-Osteospongiosis
D:-Ossicular discontinuity

Correct Answer:- Option-A

7:-Occlusion effect is found to be absent in cases with ____________ loss.

A:-Unilateral
B:-Functional
C:-Conductive
D:-Sensorineural

Correct Answer:- Option-C

8:-Interaural attenuation for bone conduction is ___________.

A:-40
B:-10
C:-0
D:--10

Correct Answer:- Option-C

9:-Auropalpebral reflex is another name for __________.

A:-neck extension
B:-eye blink
C:-startle
D:-head turn

Correct Answer:- Option-B

10:-The ability of binaural listening to 'tune in' to a wanted signal and at the same time to minimize the interfering effects of unwanted background noise is referred to as __________ effect.

A:-squelch
B:-head shadow
C:-precedence
D:-summation

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email