MCQs on Audiometry - 2

1:-The deepest portion of the auricle is known as 

A:-Helix
B:-Concha 
C:-Antihelix 
D:-Lobule

Correct Answer:- Option-B

2:-Participation of non test ear in testing of test ear is removed using procedure.

A:-Masking
B:-Cross hearing 
C:-Cross over
D:-Interaural attenuation 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

3:-Amplification device which uses magnetic signal to transmit the teacher speech to children ?

A:-FM hearing aids
B:-Induction loop systems 
C:-Infra red systems
D:-Hard wire system 

Correct Answer:- Option-B

4:-Hearing aid comprises of 

A:-Microphone
B:-Amplifier 
C:-Receiver
D:-All of the above 

Correct Answer:- Option-D

5:- Type of tympanogram is commonly seen in sensorineural hearing loss.

A:-C
B:-Ad
C:-As
D:-A

Correct Answer:- Option-D

6:-Goal of aural rehabilitation is to 

A:-Improve speech reading
B:-Make Maximum use of residual hearing
C:-Assess the degree of the hearing handicap 
D:-All of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-D

7:-The cranial nerve responsible for sound conduction 

A:-Facial nerve
B:-Trigeminal nerve 
C:-Vestibular nerve 
D:-Auditory nerve

Correct Answer:- Option-D

8:-Choose the appropriate treatment for sensorineural hearing loss 

A:-Hearing aids
B:-Ear wax removal 
C:-Radiation therapy 
D:-Gluten free diet

Correct Answer:- Option-A 

9:-RCI full form

A:-Rehabilitation Council of India 
B:-Receiver Canal Inserts
C:-Revised Council of India
D:-Rehabilitation Centre of India 

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10:-Which year the RPWD Act was enacted ?

A:-2014 
B:-2016 
C:-2015 
D:-2017

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email