MCQs on Forensic Science - 1

1. Deviations from Beer’s Law fall into which categories?

(A) Real

(B) Instrumental

(C) Chemical

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

2. One of the following is not the component of Kastle-Meyer Test

(A) Phenolphthalein

(B) Glacial Acetic Acid

(C) Zinc dust

(D) Potassium Hydroxide

Answer: (B)

3. Confirmation of menstrual blood stain is done by the following method:

(A) Isoenzyme marker

(B) Fibrin Degradation Product (FDP)

(C) Protein Marker

(D) Restriction enzymes

Answer: (B)

4. The complementary base pairs among four nucleotides (A, T, G, C) are as

(A) A= G and T = C

(B) A = C and G = T

(C) A = T and G = C

(D) All of the above

Answer: (C)

5. Seminal fluid is a gelatinous material produced in males by seminal vesicles, prostate and

(A) Adrenal gland

(B) Pituitary gland

(C) Cowper’s gland

(D) Thyroid gland

Answer: (C)

6. The level of toxicity of Datura plant on the basis of increasing level is

(A) Root, Seeds, Fruit, Leaf

(B) Leaf, Root, Fruit, Seeds

(C) Fruit, Root, Seeds, Leaf

(D) Seeds, Leaf, Root, Fruit

Answer: (B)

7. Sodium and Potassium hydroxides are strongly corrosive due to

(A) Their solvent action on protein material

(B) Their saponifying action on the lipids

(C) Their ability to extract water from the tissues

(D) All of above

Answer: (D)

8. In case of carbon monoxide poisoning which preservative is recommended for the preservation of blood samples

(A) Sodium Chloride

(B) Sodium Fluoride

(C) Sodium Carbonate

(D) No preservative

Answer: (D)

9. Free sulphuric acid is rarely found in stomach contents in acid poisoning cases because

(A) It may be vomited out

(B) May be neutralised by alkalies given as antidotes

(C) May combine chemically with the tissue with which it comes in contact

(D) All the above

Answer: (D)

10. Arrange the following firearms in the proper chronological order:

(i) Flint lock

(ii) Wheel lock

(iii) Match lock

(iv) Percussion cap lock

Codes:

(A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(B) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

Answer: (B)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email