MCQs on Forensic Science - 10

1. Zip gun is a

(A) 12 bore gun

(B) Automatic gun

(C) Improvised firearm

(D) AK-47

Answer: (C)

2. Ram rod is a part of

(A) 12 boregun

(B) 8 boregun

(C) Muzzle loaders

(D) AK-47

Answer: (C)

3. Match the following:

List – I                                    List – II

(I) Tempered glass           1. Metallic oxides

(II) Borosilicate glass      2. Molten rock

(III) Coloured glass         3. Dice formation

(IV) Rock wool                 4. Constituents B2O3

Codes:

(I) (II) (III) (IV)

(A) 4 1 2 3

(B) 2 1 4 3

(C) 3 4 1 2

(D) 1 3 2 4

Answer: (C)

4. The following is a regenerated fiber:

(A) Cotton

(B) Rayon

(C) Nylon

(D) Silk

Answer: (B)

5. Which of the following statements is not true in case of an accident report?

(A) The diagram of the position of the vehicles as found after the accident should be present.

(B) Diagram of the tyre marks, impact marks and other items found at the scene should be present.

(C) The report may contain statements made by the parties or witnesses at a later stage.

(D) Photographs of the scene.

Answer: (C)

6. The following is the most suitable casting material for preserving foot wear impressions:

(A) Plaster of Paris

(B) Plasticine

(C) Dental Stone

(D) Paraffin wax

Answer: (C)

7. The annealing temperature for ordinary glass is

(A) 200 °C to 350 °C

(B) 100 °C to 250 °C

(C) 500 °C to 650 °C

(D) 800 °C to 950 °C

Answer: (C)

8. The multiplication factor to estimate stature from femur is

(A) 3.8

(B) 4.8

(C) 5.8

(D) 6.8

Answer: (A)

9. The following is not a component of Gustafson’s method:

(A) Attrition

(B) Dentition

(C) Root resorption

(D) Cementum Apposition

Answer: (B)

10. Spin-spin coupling is observed in

(A) Raman Spectroscopy

(B) Neutron Activation Analysis

(C) Mass spectrometry

(D) NMR

Answer: (D)

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Smart Vidya

Featured Post

UPSC Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Question Papers

Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Questions for the year 2019 Civil Service Preliminary Paper-1 Previous Year Solved Qu...

Followers

No. of Page Views

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Follow by Email